supreme court of the united states · 2020. 12. 18. · no. 20-____ in the supreme court of the...
[…] See Legislative Journal–House: Third Consideration of S.B. 421, 203d Gen. Assemb. Sess. 64 1740–41 (Pa. 2019), https://www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/HJ/2019/0/20191029.pdf. That provision establishes that several sections of Act 77—including the entire universal mail-in voting scheme and the Election Day received-

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 18. · No. 20-____ IN THE Supreme Court of the United States REPUBLICAN PARTY OF PENNSYLVANIA, Petitioner, v. KATHY BOOCKVAR, IN HER

7

by deadline—are “nonseverable.” Act 77, sec. 11; see Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 Pa. Stat. §§ 3146.6, 3150.16. Accordingly, if any covered provision of Act 77 “or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.” Act 77, sec. 11; see Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 Pa. Stat. §§ 3146.6, 3150.16. Thus, under Act 77, invalidation of the Election Day received-by deadline triggers invalidation of the entire mail-in voting scheme.