supreme court of the united states · 2020. 12. 18. · no. 20-____ in the supreme court of the...
[…] See supra pp. 8–11.

Page 44: Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 18. · No. 20-____ IN THE Supreme Court of the United States REPUBLICAN PARTY OF PENNSYLVANIA, Petitioner, v. KATHY BOOCKVAR, IN HER

31

legislature; and if they conflict therewith, the latter, so far as the conflict extends, ceases to be operative.” Ex parte Siebold, 100 U.S. 371, 384 (1879); see also Foster, 522 U.S. at 69.

Congress has prescribed a single nationwide federal Election Day in three federal statutes. The first, 3 U.S.C. § 1, provides that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” The second, 2 U.S.C. § 7, directs that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d