96189-1 supreme court no. in the supreme court
[…] the firefighter presumption of RCW 51.32.185 applied to Weaver's

condition. CP 73-77; Appendix E. When workers' compensation claims

are filed, except in fatality cases, the nature, extent and duration of the

benefits to which the claimant may be entitled is indeterminate unless the

claimant is a statutory pension per RCW 51.08.160 at the time the claim is

filed. 14 A workers' compensation claim for a condition determined to be

work related may close with only medical benefits. If the already allowed

claim is reopened based on objective worsening under RCW 51.32.160,

14 RCW 51.08.160 provides that" 'Permanent total disability' means loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any gainful occupation." Where a worker otherwise covered by the Industrial Insurance falls under the specific physical situations listed, they are considered a statutory pension and entitled to pension benefits even if they are working or able to work. In re: Jerry Belton, BIIA Dec. 85 2107 (1987)

15