in the supreme court of iowa supreme court no. 20 1510
[…] Page 40: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA Supreme Court No. 20 1510

40

that not only posed a high probability of, but indeed resulted in, a large number

of deaths.7 The COVID-19 pandemic is a public crisis of the highest

magnitude and Governor Reynolds was well within the bounds of Iowa Code

section 135.140(6) to declare a public health disaster emergency and activate

Iowa’s emergency procedures.

3. The Proclamation Was a Reasonable Measure Necessary to Prevent

the Transmission of Infectious Disease.

Finally, Plaintiffs allege that Section 2(A) exceeds Governor

Reynolds’s scope of authority provided in Iowa Code section 135.144(3).

Governor Reynolds and the Department of Public Health are authorized to

“[t]ake reasonable measures as necessary to prevent the transmission of

infectious disease and to ensure that all cases of communicable disease are

properly identified, controlled and treated.” Iowa Code § 135.144(3). The

7 States with identical or substantially similar statutory language to

Iowa Code section 135.140(6) all concluded that COVID-19 falls within the

definition of a public health emergency. See, e.g., Alabama: Ala. Code § 31-