in the supreme court of iowa supreme court no. 20 1510
[…] Id. §§ 29C.6(13); 29C.6(15)); 29C.6(16)).

In Friends of Danny DeVito v. Wolf, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court

interpreted two identical Pennsylvania provisions and considered whether

they granted the authority to close some, but not all, businesses in response to

the COVID-19 pandemic. 227 A.3d 872, 889 (Pa. 2020), cert. denied. 141 S.

Ct. 239 (2020). The court first considered the Pennsylvania Governor’s

authority to “[c]ontrol ingress and egress to and from the disaster area, the

movement of persons within the area and occupancy of premises therein.” Id.

(quoting 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(7)) (alteration in original). The court found the

provision encompassed the ability to close businesses in counties where

COVID-19 cases have been reported. Id.

The court then looked to another emergency power, the ability to

“direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any

stricken or threatened area within this Commonwealth if this action is

necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response or

Page 46: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA Supreme Court No. 20 1510

46

recovery.” Id. at 890 (quoting 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(3)). The court explained

that “[w]hile the Governor took far less extreme measures with the closure of