in the supreme court of iowa supreme court no. 20 1510
[…] Page 44: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA Supreme Court No. 20 1510

44

temporary injunction brief, but it is not listed in their Amended Petition nor

did they mention it in their Resistance to Motion to Dismiss. Nevertheless,

this argument is baseless.

Governor Reynolds declared a state of emergency across the entire

state, which includes Polk and Dallas counties. Accordingly, Polk and Dallas

counties are affected areas and the Governor is empowered to impose

countermeasures to limit the spread within affected areas. As well, the plain

language of section 135.144(3) authorizes the Governor to take reasonable

measures as necessary to accomplish two things: (1) “prevent the transmission

of infectious disease,” and (2) “ensure that all cases of communicable disease

are properly identified, controlled, and treated.” Iowa Code § 135.144(3).

Plaintiffs’ strained reading of “all cases” would only allow the Governor to

implement measures that would prevent each and every transmission of

COVID-19, which, in practice, would mean either ordering a complete

lockdown of the entire state or nothing at all.