in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...centerville,...
[…] to whatever the legislature may choose to bestow”).
Here, it is undisputed that R.C. 323.25 expressly grants jurisdiction over tax foreclosure
cases to “the court of common pleas of the county, in a municipal court with jurisdiction, or in
the county board of revision with jurisdiction pursuant to section 323.66 of the Revised Code.”
Id. In particular, R.C. 323.25 to R.C. 323.28 sets forth the statutory procedures that govern a tax
foreclosure action in the courts, including the statutory authority to authorize the direct transfer
of land to an electing subdivision as defined by section 5722.01 of the Revised Code. See R.C.
323.28 (if “the property is delinquent vacant land as defined in section 5721.01 of the Revised
Code, abandoned lands as defined in section 323.65 of the Revised Code, or lands described in
division (F) of section 5722.01 of the Revised Code,” then “the court or board of revision having
jurisdiction over the matter on motion of the plaintiff, or on the court's or board's own motion,
shall, upon any adjudication of foreclosure, order, without appraisal and without sale,” transfer