in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...centerville,...
[…] A copy of this law review article also is available online: https://scholarworks.gsu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1003&context=urban_studies_institute.
7
revision, however, the General Assembly implemented extensive procedural safeguards to
protect the rights of affected property owners and lien holders. (Frangos Aff. ¶ 10-14).
First, with respect to service of process, R.C. 323.66(C) provides that “the clerk of court,
in the same manner as in civil actions, shall provide summons and notice of hearings, maintain
an official case file, docket all proceedings, and tax as costs all necessary actions in connection
therewith in furtherance of the foreclosure of abandoned land” under sections 323.65 to 323.79.
(Id.) The clerk of courts therefore follows the same requirements for service of process that are
set forth in Civ.R. 4 and 5, which provide, among other things, for service by United States