in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...centerville,...
[…] Officer are two of the three statutory members of the Board of Revision. Moreover, Feltner
alleges that a due process violation arises from the fact that the County Executive and County
35
Treasurer both serve on the Board of Directors for the Cuyahoga Land Bank. Both arguments
are meritless arguments that should be rejected by this Court.
A. The Composition Of The Cuyahoga County Board of Revision Does Not Violate Due Process.
As previously discussed, the composition of county boards of revision is established by
statute. In particular, R.C. 5715.02 provides that “[t]he county treasurer, county auditor, and a
member of the board of county commissioners selected by the board of county commissioners
shall constitute the county board of revision,” and that they shall have the authority to create
three-member hearing panels to decide the Board of Revision cases. With respect to a county
that has an alternative form of government, by charter, under Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio
Constitution, Ohio Rev.