in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...centerville,...
[…] Id. (rejecting due process challenge because
“[t]he taxpayers offered no testimony or evidence that the action of the board of revision was not
39
performed in good faith and in the exercise of sound judgment. Absent this proof, the action of
the board of revision must be presumed to be valid”).
Ultimately, however, any potential conflict of interest that may arise from the
composition of the Board of Revision does not constitute a due process violation because, as in
the Alliance Towers and Jakobovitch cases, the General Assembly has provided for de novo
review of the BOR’s orders in R.C. 323.79. In particular, R.C. 323.79 provides that “an appeal
as provided in this section shall proceed as an appeal de novo and may include issues raised or
adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board of revision, as well as other issues that
are raised for the first time on appeal and that are pertinent to the abandoned land that is the
subject of those proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Thus, under R.C. 323.79, a party is
entitled to de novo review by the court of common pleas, which is not limited to the
administrative record, but permits the consideration of new issues that are raised for the first time
on appeal. Johnson, 2015 WL 4743815, *6 (explaining that R.C. 323.79 provides “plain,
speedy, and efficient” judicial remedy because it provides the right to file an appeal to the court
of common pleas in which “the parties may assert issues raised for the first time on appeal and
that are pertinent to the abandoned land that is the subject of those proceedings”).
In prior briefing in this action, Feltner has argued that R.C. 323.79 does not provide for
de novo review because it provides that new issues raised for the first time on appeal must be
“pertinent to the abandoned land that is the subject of those proceedings.” This is a meritless
argument because the quoted language from R.C. 323.79 does not impose a substantive
limitation on the de novo review that may be conducted by the trial court, but simply prevents a