in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...centerville,...
[…] 323.77 and R.C. 323.78, which provides that a county land reutilization corporation can request
to acquire an abandoned parcel if, upon an order of foreclosure and the expiration of the statutory
or common law right of redemption, the owner fails to redeem by paying the taxes. See R.C.
323.77 and R.C. 323.78. In such circumstances, where, as here, the property owner has failed to
protect his property by failing to contest the foreclosure proceeding and by exercising his
statutory right of redemption by paying the delinquent taxes in full, then R.C. 323.78(B) provides
that the parcel may be “transferred by deed to the county land reutilization corporation without
appraisal and without a sale, free and clear of all impositions and any other liens on the property,
which shall be deemed forever satisfied and discharged.” (Id.)4
With respect to this issue, the Notice of Summons and Complaint that was issued by the
Clerk of Courts expressly provided notice to the taxpayer that “the parcel(s), if ordered
foreclosed, will be sold at public auction or conveyed to a political subdivision, land reutilization