in the supreme court of pennsylvaniapetitioners, v. kathy boockvar, in her capacity as secretary of...
[…] jurisdiction pursuant to its King’s Bench authority. “[T]he present action presents
an issue of immense public concern and requires immediate judicial resolution.”
Friends of Danny DeVito v. Wolf, No. 68 MM 2020, 2020 WL 1847100, at *8 (Pa.
Apr. 13, 2020). There is a desperate need for this Court to safeguard the rights of
Pennsylvania voters in the election less than a week away. Absent this Court’s
intervention, it is certain that tens or hundreds of thousands of voters will be
disenfranchised and others will risk their health and lives to ensure that their votes
are counted.
Article V, Section 10(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that this
Court “shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all
courts and justices of the peace.” “The General Assembly has codified” this broad
“King’s Bench authority” by providing that the “Supreme Court shall have and
2 In the alternative to King’s Bench jurisdiction, Petitioners request that this Court exercise extraordinary jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 726.