in the supreme court of the united states · no. 20a53 & 20a54 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] statement) (noting that in mail voting case, the same Senate caucus had “no authority

    * * * to act on behalf of the General Assembly or to substitute their interests for the

    Commonwealth,” which were represented by the Secretary of the Commonwealth).

    6 Two members of the House have filed a brief as amicus, not as a party or

    intervenor. Moreover, neither the House nor the Senate have authorized the Senators

    or House Amici to represent the General Assembly.

  • 14

    That power has been entrusted to the Attorney General. See 71 P.S. § 732-204 (it is

    the “duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all

    statutes”); see also Bethune-Hill, 139 S.Ct. at 1952 (noting that Virginia speaks as a

    “sovereign entity with a single voice” through its Attorney General). Accordingly,

    none of the applicants possess the requisite Article III standing to appeal to this

    Court.