in the supreme court of the united states · no. 20a53 & 20a54 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] “The county board of elections shall meet no earlier than

    seven o’clock A.M. on election day to pre-canvass all ballots received prior to the

    meeting.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1). This ability to “pre-canvass” ballots was added to

    the Election Code through Act 12 of 2020, Act of Mar. 27, 2020, P.L. 41, No. 12.

  • 4

    identification) and the proof of identification has been verified and the elector’s voter

    declaration is sufficient, a mail-in ballot may be counted unless it was previously

    challenged on the grounds that the voter is not a qualified elector. 25 P.S. §

    3146.8(g)(4); 25 P.S. § 3150.12b(a)(2).

    “[A]ll mail-in ballots which have not been challenged under [25 P.S. §

    3150.12b(a)(2)] and that have been verified under [25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3)] shall be

    counted and included with the returns of the applicable election district.” 25 P.S. §

    3146.8(g)(4). “Following the close of the polls, the county board shall record and

    publish the votes reflected on the ballots.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(iv). Any elector who

    votes by using a mail-in ballot is obviously not eligible to vote again at a polling place

    on Election Day. 25 P.S. § 3150.16(b). And mail-in ballots for which “proof of

    identification has not been received or could not be verified” will only be counted if

    “proof of identification is received and verified prior to the sixth calendar day

    following the election[.]” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(h)(2).

    B. Letter from the United States Postal Service Warning of Delays