in the supreme court of the united states · no. 20a53 & 20a54 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] that is beyond the control of the voter once she places her ballot in the USPS delivery

    system.” A.28 n.20.5

    Thereafter, the Pennsylvania Republican Party and two Pennsylvania

    Senators asked the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to stay its order pending appeal to

    this Court. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied those requests, prompting the

    current applications.

    ARGUMENT

    Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 23.1, “[a] stay may be granted by a justice as

    permitted by law.” When seeking a stay of a state court decision, the relevant law is

    28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

    [i]n any case in which the final judgment or decree of any

    court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of

    certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment

    5 In their statement of the case, the Republican Party attempts to analogize this

    case with two earlier Pennsylvania Supreme Court cases: Delisle v. Boockvar, No. 95

    MM 2020, 2020 WL 3053629 (Pa. May 29, 2020) and Disability Rights Pa. v.