supreme court of wisconsin court of wisconsin case no.: 94-2457 complete title of case: jimetta...
[…] should be made, not by the court, but by the legislature.2 Id.

at 250-51.

2 In another pre-discovery rule case, this court strongly urged the legislature to amend the statute of limitations: We conclude that this is a matter peculiarly for

Page 10: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN COURT OF WISCONSIN Case No.: 94-2457 Complete Title of Case: Jimetta Claypool, Marvin Claypool and ... "Claypools"), and Dr. Mark Levin, M.D

No. 94-2457

9

¶15 In 1979, the legislature responded by adopting a

discovery rule for medical malpractice claims. Wis. Stat. §

893.55(1)(b). It is the interpretation of this statutory

discovery rule that is at issue in this case. The statute

provides:

(1) . . . an action to recover damages for injury . . . shall be commenced within . . . : (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1).3 However, this discovery rule did not

apply to non-medical malpractice tort claims.

legislative determination.