received - wisconsin court system
[…] the delinquency of a child." Subsection (4)(a) provides

that "If death is a consequence, the person is guilty of a

Class D felony."

The statute refers to contributing to the delinquency

of a child. "Child" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) as

"a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except

that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to

have violated a state or federal criminal law, 'child' does

not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years."

"Delinquency" is not defined in Chapter 948 or in

Chapter 938. "Delinquent" is defined in Wis. Stat.

§ 938.02(3m) as "a juvenile who is 10 years of age or

older who has violated any state or federal criminal law."

"Juvenile" is not defined in Chapter 948. It is

defined in Wis. Stat. § 938.02(10m) as "a person who is

less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of

investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to

have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil

law or municipal ordinance, 'juvenile' does not include a

person who has attained 17 years of age."

Patterson argues that Tanya S. could not be a victim

of the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a child

because she was seventeen years old. Therefore, Tanya

S. could not be investigated or prosecuted under Chapter

938.

Page 137: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

- 30 -