received - wisconsin court system
[…] language limiting its application to any provisions of the

statutes or any type of homicide," (Patterson Br. at 20),

and asserts that Wis. Stat. § 939.66 is not limited to the

homicide statutes in Chapter 940, because "the different

forms of homicide are spread over the statutes in many

different numbered sections, e.g. Wis. Stat. §346.74(5)(d),

§940.01, §940.02, etc." (Patterson Br. at 25).

However, the single example Patterson cites,

§ 346.74(5)(d), is obviously not a "type of criminal

homicide." Section 346.74(5)(d), is the penalty provision

for Wis. Stat. § 346.67, "Duty upon striking person or

attended or occupied vehicle," which provides that "the

operator of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting

in injury to or death of any person" must stop his or her

vehicle, and "give his or her name, address and

registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving";

"exhibit his or her operator's license"; and "render to any

person injured in such accident reasonable assistance . . .

if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary." Wis.

Stat. § 346.67(1)(a)-(c).

Page 128: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

- 21 -