received - wisconsin court system
[…] § 948.40(1) and (4)(a). He would have contributed to the

delinquency of Tanya S. by causing her to possess a

controlled substance. A consequence was that the third

person was killed.

The State would not be charging Patterson with

homicide for causing the death of the third person. It

would be charging Patterson for contributing to the

delinquency of Tanya S., with death of the third person as

a consequence.

Similarly, if an adult encourages a child to drive a

car while the child is underage and the child drives and

kills someone, the adult could be convicted under Wis.

Stat. § 948.40(1) and (4)(a) for contributing to the

delinquency of a child with the third person's death as a

consequence. He obviously would not be convicted of

"homicide" for killing the third person.

That "contributing to the delinquency of a child with

death as a consequence" is not a type of criminal homicide

is also evident from the organization of the Wisconsin

Statutes. The homicide statutes are in Chapter 940,

"Crimes against life and bodily security." Subchapter I,

"Life," contains: First-degree intentional homicide; First-