received - wisconsin court system
[…] delinquency of a child causing death was other than a homicide

statute. Id. (“Most other homicide statutes ...).

II. Since a 17-year-old Cannot Be Either Investigated or

Prosecuted as a Delinquent, a Defendant Cannot “Contribute”

to the “Delinquency” of a 17 Year Old “Child.”

The state correctly points out that Patterson relies in his

main brief on the definition of “juvenile” in Wis. Stat.

§938.02(10m), and not on the definition of “child” in Wis. Stat.

§ 948.01(1). There is one interesting difference between these

two definitions:

“Juvenile” is defined under Wis. Stat. § 938.02(10m) as

a person under the age of 18 except “juvenile” does not include

a person over 17 for the purpose of investigating or prosecuting

Page 160: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

There might be a little ambiguity in the language, “for2

the purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have

violated a state or federal criminal law” in § 948.01(1).

Subsection (1) uses the word “person” three times: “person”

certainly means the putative “child” the first and last time, but

possibly the “person” in the middle could be a defendant

charged with a Chapter 948 crime. This analysis could get