received - wisconsin court system
[…] fact under Blockburger, then there is a presumption that the

legislature intended to permit cumulative punishments. See State

v. Derango, 2000 WI 89, ¶30, 236 Wis. 2d 721, 216 N.W.2d

833; Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d at 407; Davison, 2003 WI 89 at ¶44.

“This presumption can only be rebutted by clear legislative

intent to the contrary...” Derango, 2000 WI 89 at ¶30.

The critical issue is thus whether Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2)

represents a clear legislative intent to prohibit cumulative

punishments on these facts, rebutting the presumption to the

contrary. See Davison at ¶49.

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66 reads in part as follows:

Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon

prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of

either the crime charged or an included crime, but not

both. An included crime may be any of the following: ...

(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal

homicide than the one charged.

Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there

is no need to seek legislative intent outside of the text of the

Page 28: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

19

statute. See Davison, 263 Wis.2d at 195 ¶108. and at 201 ¶122

and n. 9 (Abrahamson, C.J., dissenting). See also Heaton v.

Larson, 97 Wis.2d 379, 394, 294 N.W.2d 15 (1980) (“Where

one of several interpretations of a statute is possible, the court

must ascertain the legislative intent from the language of the

statute in relation to its scope, history, context, subject matter

and object intended to be accomplished.”).

The Court need not go beyond the plain meaning of Wis.

Stat. § 939.66(2) because the plain language of Wis. Stat.

§939.66(2) supports the conclusion that the legislature did not

intend that Patterson be convicted of both these homicide

crimes. The language of Wis. Stat. § 939.66 shows the purpose

of the statute: “the actor may be convicted of either the crime

charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime

may be any of the following: ... (2) A crime which is a less

serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged.”

Contributing to the delinquency of a child resulting in death is

a lesser-included offense of first degree reckless homicide

because it is a “less serious type of criminal homicide than” first

degree reckless homicide. As Chief Justice Abrahamson stated