received - wisconsin court system
[…] or a crime which is a less serious type of criminal

homicide than the one charged, but not both. Therefore, if

the State charges a defendant with some type of criminal

homicide, and the jury is instructed on both the charged

homicide and on a less serious form of homicide as a

lesser included offense, the defendant may be convicted of

either the charged offense or the lesser included offense,

but not both. However, § 939.66(2) does not prohibit

convictions of both offenses if both are charged.

Patterson argues that under the plain meaning of

§ 939.66(2), only one conviction is allowed. He states

that: "The language of Wis. Stat. § 939.66 shows the

purpose of the statute: 'The actor may be convicted of

either the crime charged or an included crime, but not

both. An included crime may be any of the following: . . .

(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal

homicide than the one charged'" (Patterson Br. at 19).

However, in quoting the statute, Patterson omits the

opening clause of the statute, which reads: "Upon

prosecution for a crime." When read as a whole, as this

court did in Davison, the meaning seems clear. When a