received - wisconsin court system
[…] are charged.

The circuit court and court of appeals concluded that

§ 939.66 does not apply to prohibit conviction under both

§ 940.02(2) and § 948.40(1) and (4)(a), because § 939.66

can be read as applying only to instances in which one

offense is charged and a lesser included offense is not

charged but is submitted to the jury, not to instances in

which multiple offenses are charged (143:2-4); Patterson,

321 Wis. 2d 752, ¶¶ 9-15. The courts based their

conclusions on the Wisconsin Supreme Court's decision in

Davison, 263 Wis. 2d 145.

At issue in Davison was subsection (2m) of § 939.66,

which provides that an included crime may be: "A crime

which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery

than the one charged." Davison, 263 Wis. 2d 145, ¶ 2.

After analyzing Wis. Stat. §§ 939.65 and 939.66,2 the

2Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65, "Prosecution under more than one

section permitted," provides:

Page 116: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

- 9 -

supreme court concluded that conviction for two types of