received - wisconsin court system
[…] 23

carrying a maximum penalty of 40 years imprisonment and a

fine of up to $100,000. Wis. Stat. §939.50(3)(c). Contributing

to delinquency causing death is a class D felony, carrying a

maximum penalty of 25 years imprisonment and a fine of up to

$100,000. Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(d). Therefore, contributing

to delinquency causing death is a “less serious type of homicide”

than first degree reckless homicide under Lechner.3

In Davison, supra, declining to find two battery

convictions multiplicitous, the Court went beyond a plain-

meaning analysis of a different subsection, Wis. Stat. § 939.66

(2m): “A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of

battery than the one charged.” The Court held that (2m) did not

prohibit conviction for both aggravated battery under Wis. Stat.

§ 940.19(6) and battery by a prisoner under Wis. Stat. §

940.20(1) because the broad language of §939.66(2m) was

intended to address specific problems pertaining to §940.19