received - wisconsin court system
[…] Instead,

Platz wrote that under the statute, if a charged crime is not

proven, there can be a conviction of an included crime.

This says nothing about whether there can be convictions

for multiple crimes if multiple crimes are charged.

In summary, as the court of appeals concluded, under

the reasoning of Davison, Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2) does not

show a clear legislative intent that a defendant can be

convicted of only one type of criminal homicide if two

types of criminal homicide are charged.

Page 124: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

- 17 -

2. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66(2)

does not apply to Wis. Stat.

§ 948.40(1) and (4)(a) because

"Contributing to the

delinquency of a child with

death as a consequence," is not

a type of criminal homicide.

A second reason that § 939.66(2) does not show a

clear legislative intent to bar the two convictions in this

case is that § 939.66(2) applies only to "types of criminal

homicide." It is the State's position that contributing to