received - wisconsin court system
[…] Stat.

§ 939.66 barred two counts of homicide when they were

not equally serious. The court held that, under the plain

language of § 939.66(2), the two convictions were not

barred. The court was not asked to address whether §

939.66 applies at all if two convictions are imposed for

two charged crimes. In Davison, the court addressed that

issue, and concluded that the statute can reasonably be

read as applying only if one offense is charged, but more

than one offense is submitted to the jury.

Further indication that the Davison court was correct

is that § 939.66 defines "an included crime" as "A crime

which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the

one charged" in subsection (2). In Lechner, this court

concluded that under subsection (2), a person could be

convicted of multiple counts of homicide if they were

equally serious, but not if one was less serious than

another. Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d 392, 407-08. The Lechner