received - wisconsin court system
[…] is a person under eighteen years of age.

B. Tanya S. was a child for the purposes

of Wis. Stat. § 948.40.

Patterson was convicted of contributing to the

delinquency of a child with death as a consequence under

Wis. Stat. § 948.40, which states, in relevant part, that:

"No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to

the delinquency of a child." Subsection (4)(a) provides

that "If death is a consequence, the person is guilty of a

Class D felony."

The statute refers to contributing to the delinquency

of a child. "Child" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) as

"a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except

that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to

have violated a state or federal criminal law, 'child' does

not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years."

"Delinquency" is not defined in Chapter 948 or in

Chapter 938. "Delinquent" is defined in Wis. Stat.

§ 938.02(3m) as "a juvenile who is 10 years of age or

older who has violated any state or federal criminal law."

"Juvenile" is not defined in Chapter 948. It is

defined in Wis.