received - wisconsin court system
[…] "contributing to the delinquency of a child" statute,

§ 948.40, by defining a victim under § 948.40 as a person

under seventeen years of age. If the legislature had

intended to do so, it could have defined "child" in

§ 948.01(1) as a person under seventeen years of age.

Instead, the legislature defined "child" in

§ 948.01(1), for the purposes of Chapter 948, as "a person

who has not attained the age of 18 years." In so doing, the

legislature distinguished between statutes and chapters of

the statutes that are intended to protect children (Chapter

48 and Wis. Stat. § 948.40), and those that are intended to

prosecute children (Chapter 938).

The legislature later amended the definition of

"child" in § 948.01(1). In the 1995-96 statutes, the

definition was amended to "a person who has not attained

the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of

prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a

state or federal criminal law, 'child' does not include a

person who has attained the age of 17 years." The

legislature offered no hint of an intent to limit the reach of

§ 948.40 to victims under the age of seventeen.

Finally, if a person can only contribute to the

delinquency of a person under seventeen, then "child" in

Page 140: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

- 33 -

§ 948.01(1) really means "a person who has not attained

the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of

prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a

state or federal criminal law, or for the purposes of §

948.40, 'child' does not include a person who has attained

the age of 17 years." Of course, this is not what the

statute says.

Patterson asserts that two Opinions of the Attorney

General support his reading of the statute (Patterson Br. at

44-46). However, one addressed whether contributing to

the delinquency of a child can include contributing to a