received - wisconsin court system
[…] I. PATTERSON'S CONVICTIONS FOR

FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESS HOMI-

CIDE BY DELIVERY OF A

CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE, AND

CONTRIBUTING TO THE

DELINQUENCY OF A CHILD WITH

DEATH AS A CONSEQUENCE, ARE

NOT MULTIPLICITOUS.................................4

A. Applicable legal principles and

standard of review.....................................4

B. Patterson has not shown clear

legislative intent to prohibit

convictions under both Wis. Stat.

§ 940.02(2) and Wis. Stat.

§ 948.40(1) and (4)(a). ..............................5

1. Section 939.66(2) does not

apply when multiple offenses

are charged. ......................................8

2. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66(2)

does not apply to Wis. Stat.

§ 948.40(1) and (4)(a) because

"Contributing to the

delinquency of a child with

death as a consequence," is not a

type of criminal homicide. .............17

Page 103: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

Page

- ii -

C. Nature of the proscribed conduct............25

D. Appropriateness of multiple

punishments. ...........................................26

II. PATTERSON WAS PROPERLY