received - wisconsin court system
[…] for purposes of Patterson's prosecution for contributing to

the delinquency of a child, Tanya S. was a "juvenile" and

a "child." Id. ¶ 29, & n.12.

This court should affirm the decisions of the circuit

court and court of appeals because the legislature intended

in enacting §§ 948.01(1) and 948.40, that for the purposes

of protecting children and prosecuting persons who

Page 136: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

- 29 -

intentionally cause them to violate criminal laws, a child

is a person under eighteen years of age.

B. Tanya S. was a child for the purposes

of Wis. Stat. § 948.40.

Patterson was convicted of contributing to the

delinquency of a child with death as a consequence under

Wis. Stat. § 948.40, which states, in relevant part, that:

"No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to

the delinquency of a child." Subsection (4)(a) provides

that "If death is a consequence, the person is guilty of a

Class D felony."

The statute refers to contributing to the delinquency

of a child. "Child" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) as

"a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except