received - wisconsin court system
[…] criminal code.

Blockburger was codified in Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1), see

Davison at ¶52, (as well as in Wis. Stat. § 939.71) so the

inclusion of subsection (2) with non-Blockburger criteria shows

that the drafters of the code did not intend that there be multiple

Page 30: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

21

convictions for different offense levels of homicide regardless

of whether Blockburger would prohibit such multiple

convictions. By contrast, in Lechner, supra, the Court permitted

multiple convictions at the same punishment level because Wis.

Stat. §939.66(2) specifically prohibits conviction only of “a

crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the

one charged.” Lechner had pleaded no contest to both second

degree reckless homicide and homicide by intoxicated use of a

vehicle, and he argued on appeal that he could not be convicted

twice for killing the same person. In rejecting his claim, the