received - wisconsin court system
[…] violated a state or federal criminal law” in § 948.01(1).

Subsection (1) uses the word “person” three times: “person”

certainly means the putative “child” the first and last time, but

possibly the “person” in the middle could be a defendant

charged with a Chapter 948 crime. This analysis could get

complicated if a child were charged in a delinquency petition

with contributing to the delinquency of a different child.

9

a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal

criminal law.

“Child,” as defined by Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1), is “a

person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except that for

purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have2

violated a state or federal criminal law, “child” does not include

a person who has attained the age of 17 years.”

Thus, it appears that 17-year-olds can be “juveniles”

except for investigative and prosecutive purposes, and they can

be “children” except for prosecutive purposes. So, possibly a