received - wisconsin court system
[…] person under the age of eighteen.

Page 138: RECEIVED - Wisconsin Court System

- 31 -

Wisconsin Stat. § 947.15, the predecessor to

§ 948.40, criminalized contributing to the delinquency of

a child. "Child" was not defined in § 947.15, or in

Chapter 947, titled "Crimes against public peace, order

and other interests." "Child" was defined in § 48.02(2),

which stated "Child" means a person under eighteen years

of age. Jung v. State, 55 Wis. 2d 714, 720, 201 N.W.2d

58 (1972); State ex rel. Schulter v. Roraff, 39 Wis. 2d 342,

353, 159 N.W.2d 25 (1968).

Section 947.15 was repealed by 1987 Wis. Act 332,

and § 948.40, "Contributing to the delinquency of a child"

was enacted. The new statute was part of Chapter 948,

titled "Crimes against children." It stated in relevant part

that: "No person may intentionally encourage or

contribute to the delinquency of a child as defined in s.

48.02 (3m)." Wis. Stat. § 948.40(1) (1987-88). "Child"

was defined for purposes of Chapter 948 as "a person who

has not attained the age of 18 years." Wis. Stat.

§ 948.01(1) (1987-88). Section 948.40 referenced

§ 48.02(3m), which provided that: "'Delinquent' means a