state of michigan in the supreme court - lonang institute · 2021. 1. 28. · state of michigan ....
[…] Article 1, section 6 right of every person to keep and bear arms. Yet, the lower court’s concern

for the “university setting” also requires a constitutional understanding in addition to a historical

understanding. The University’s legal authority to enact ordinances is within its administrative

authority based only on MCL 390.5, and not on any generic legislative authority under Article

VIII, section 5, as the University’s Board is constitutionally placed squarely within the Executive

Branch of the state’s government.

Article VIII, section 5 of the Michigan Constitution states that “The regents of the

University of Michigan and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as

the Regents of the University of Michigan . . . . Each board shall have general supervision of its

institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds.” The

object of this constitutional text is to grant the Appellees authority, which is exclusively

administrative and managerial in nature, not legislative in nature.

Article IV, section 1, in turn, places the legislative power in the legislature, not in any

university.