state of michigan in the supreme court - lonang institute · 2021. 1. 28. · state of michigan ....
[…] RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/27/2021 2:49:16 PM

Page 24: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT - LONANG Institute · 2021. 1. 28. · STATE OF MICHIGAN . IN THE SUPREME COURT . JOSHUA WADE, Plaintiff-Appellant, MSC No. 156150 . v. COA

14

section 2, the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of

representatives.” The University of Michigan is neither the house nor senate. The two noted

exceptions apply to the Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission and the Governor’s

organization of the executive branch. The later, Article V, section 2 recognizes that “the

governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution” are

squarely within the executive branch.12 Constitutionally speaking, the Appellee University is not

a separate branch of the state government. It is a department of the executive branch.

If the Constitution’s text really means anything, multiple judicial opinions holding that