michigan supreme court opinion · michigan supreme court lansing, michigan opinion chief justice:...
[…] See Brief for DTE Energy as Amicus Curiae (November 19, 2018) (Docket No. 158305) at 8 n 6. The purpose of MCL 460.6w is to ensure long-term reliability of the grid, and the MPSC needs to have a mechanism to ensure that all producers help guarantee that the system is not in constant danger of blackouts.

25
Reliability Plans, 325 Mich App at 225. But that conclusion was not rooted in the statute’s
text.
As explained, MCL 460.6w authorizes the MPSC to set two capacity obligations—
the local clearing requirement and planning reserve margin requirement. MCL
460.6w(8)(c); see also In re Reliability Plans, 325 Mich App at 224. The statute authorizes
the MPSC to determine both obligations with the same text. The MPSC must
“[r]equire . . . that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or
municipally owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission . . . that [it] . . . owns or
has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations . . . .” MCL
460.6w(8)(b) (emphasis added). No statutory language imposes additional requirements
or limitations on the MPSC for setting the local clearing requirement versus the planning
reserve margin requirement; they are only addressed in the plural.