state of michigan in the michigan supreme court …...state of michigan in the michigan supreme...
[…] considers whether a defendant committed any contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL

777.22; MCL 777.42. Here, although OV 12 was scored at 10 points, neither the trial court, the

assistant prosecuting attorney, nor defense counsel specifically addressed why this, or any other,

OV was so scored.9 Despite the lack of explanation on the record justifying this score, 10 points

is appropriate if either of the following occurred in this case: “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious

criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed” by defendant, MCL

777.42(1)(b), or “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other

crimes were committed” by defendant, MCL 777.42(1)(c). On appeal, defendant has

consistently maintained that OV 12 should have been scored at zero points because no

contemporaneous felonious criminal acts occurred,10

while the People have argued that 10 points