state of michigan in the michigan supreme court …...state of michigan in the michigan supreme...
[…] have intended the meaning it plainly expressed.” Id. Here, the temporal requirement—the

9 On August 10, 2018, defendant separately filed, with this Court, the presentence investigation

report, which included the sentencing information report. See also 3b. 10

MCL 777.42(1)(g).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/30/2018 1:52:13 PM

Page 15: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT …...STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT _____ PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs Michigan Supreme

- 8 -

meaning of the term “contemporaneous”—is set forth in MCL 777.42(2)(a) as follows: “[a]

felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The

act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense[, and] (ii) The act has not and will not

result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i)-(ii). But the definition of “felonious

criminal act” is not contained in MCL 777.42—the statute only provides two qualifications

setting forth what may not be considered for purposes of scoring OV 12.11

“When interpreting a