state of michigan in the michigan supreme court …...state of michigan in the michigan supreme...
[…] Moreover, as set forth supra at pages 9-13 and 16, the record in this case

amply supports scoring OV 12 at 10 points and this score falls within the parameters set forth in

Light.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/30/2018 1:52:13 PM

Page 24: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT …...STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT _____ PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs Michigan Supreme

- 17 -

would not violate double jeopardy principles. See People v Strawther, 480 Mich 900; 739

NW2d 82 (2007); People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007); see also MCL

750.84(3) (expressly allowing a person to be “charged with, convicted of, or punished for any

other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.”). Thus,

had defendant only shot the gun once into the living room and was charged with and convicted

of only assaulting Sewell, defendant still would have committed the crimes of assault with intent

to do great bodily harm and felonious assault against both Wilson and her baby. These offenses