state of michigan in the supreme court health.pdfstate of michigan in the supreme court in re...
[…] (h) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, explosives, and combustibles.

(i) Provide for the availability and use of temporary emergency housing.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/6/2020 2:03:53 PM

Page 80: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT Health.pdfstate of michigan in the supreme court in re certified questions from the united states district court, western district of michigan,

57

(j) Direct all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances. [MCL 30.405(1).]

These tools are narrowly defined and of limited applicability. And even the

broadest of these provisions—granting the governor the authority to “[d]irect all

other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances,” MCL

30.405(1)(j)—must be read in the context of the act as a whole. See Timmis, 468

Mich at 416. When read as a whole with the remainder of the EMA, the provision

means that the governor may direct only those actions that are “necessary and

appropriate” to implement the EMA.