state of michigan in the supreme court health.pdfstate of michigan in the supreme court in re...
[…] “the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed,” (2) the governor finds

that the disaster or emergency “has been dealt with to the extent that” disaster or

emergency “conditions no longer exist,” or (3) the declared state of disaster or

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/6/2020 2:03:53 PM

Page 61: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT Health.pdfstate of michigan in the supreme court in re certified questions from the united states district court, western district of michigan,

38

emergency “has been in effect for 28 days.” MCL 30.403(3)–(4). If, after 28 days,

the state of emergency or disaster is still in effect, the governor “shall issue an

executive order or proclamation declaring the state of” disaster or emergency

“terminated, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of”

disaster or emergency “for a specific number of days is approved by resolution of

both houses of the legislature.” Id.

Here, the Governor first declared a state of emergency under the EMA due to

the COVID-19 pandemic on March 10, 2020. (See Executive Order 2020-4, App

083a–084a.)