state of michigan in the supreme court health.pdfstate of michigan in the supreme court in re...
[…] MCL

30.403(1). The Act defines “disaster” as “an occurrence or threat of widespread or

severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from a natural or human-

made cause, including, but not limited to . . . epidemic. . . .” MCL 30.402(e)

(emphasis added). The Act defines emergency as “any occasion or instance in which

the governor determines state assistance is needed to supplement local efforts and

capabilities to save lives, protect property and the public health and safety, or to

lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the state.” MCL 30.402(h)

(emphasis added).

As noted above, the first subsection of the EMA places the “responsibility” for

“coping with dangers” on the governor. MCL 30.403(1). The second subsection is an

actual grant of authority: “The governor may issue executive orders, proclamations,

and directives having the force and effect of law to implement this act.” MCL

30.403(2). Per the plain language of this subsection, the governor’s authority is

restricted to issuing orders that “implement th[e] act.” Id. Taken together, the first

and second subsections provide the governor with the authority and mechanism by