state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] comply with requirements imposed both by the Act itself [i.e. 42 USC 1396 et seq]

and by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.” Schweiker v Gray Panthers,

453 US 34, 36–37 (1981). One such federal and state requirement is estate

recovery. 42 USC 1396a(a)(18) (all state plans must include estate recovery).

The fact that the estates characterize their interest in Medicaid benefits as a

“property right” does not establish that they have an entitlement to their prior,

subjective understanding of the law. See MCL 400.1b(2) (“The inclusion of a

program in this act [i.e. MCL 400.1 et seq] does not create an entitlement to that

program. . . .”). This because a property interest in receiving government-paid,

public benefits remains subject to state and federal law, such as the enactment of

MCL 400.112g et seq. See Kapps v Wing, 404 F3d 105, 115-116 (CA 2, 2005) (an