state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] changes governing the conditions attached to public benefits because “[p]roperty

interests, of course, are not created by the Constitution. Rather they are created

and their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem

from an independent source such as state law—rules or understandings that secure

certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits.” Bd of

Regents of State Colleges v Roth, 408 US 564, 577 (1972).

According to Roth, the property-right dimensions of Medicaid benefits are

defined by the statutory act creating them. MCL 400.112k (the statute creating

them) provides that “[t]he Michigan medicaid estate recovery program shall only

apply to medical assistance recipients who began receiving medicaid long-term care

services after [September 30, 2007].” Likewise, MCL 400.112g provides that

recovery is pursued against an individual’s estate. MCL 400.112g(1), (3)(d). And

“[e]state” means property subject to probate under the Estate and Protected

Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 400.112h(a).