state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] benefits of long-term care without recovery until the Department implemented an

5 To aid in its due-process analysis, the Court of Appeals relied on In re Estate of Burns, 928 P2d 1094 (Wash, 1997). Gorney, slip op at 10 (opinion of the Court). But Burns is not a due-process case: “We do not reach the Estates’ remaining arguments regarding due process and the contract clause.” Burns, 131 Wash 2d at 120.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 9/30/2016 4:25:36 PM

34

approved state plan. Such an interpretation directly contradicts the federal

mandate for estate recovery. 42 USC 1396p(b).

MCL 400.112g(5) provides that the Department “shall not implement a

Michigan medicaid estate recovery program until approval by the federal

government is obtained.” The plain language of MCL 400.112g(5) does not limit the

amount of recovery to post-implementation benefits. Under the Court of Appeals’

interpretation, MCL 400.112g(5) is redlined to provide that the Department “shall