state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] In fact, other statutes expressly regulate insurance rates and rate-calculation methodology, for example:
Contract rates for a health maintenance organization must be “fair, sound, and
reasonable in relation to the services provided, and the procedures for offering and
terminating contracts must not be unfairly discriminatory.” MCL 500.3519.
The methodology used to determine rates charged by health maintenance
organization and any changes to either the methodology or the rates “shall be filed
and approved by the [commissioner of insurance] before becoming effective.” MCL
500.3521(1).
Health maintenance organizations “shall submit supporting data used in the
development of a prepayment rate or rating methodology and all other data sufficient
to establish the financial soundness of the prepayment plan or rating methodology.”
MCL 500.3521(2).
The commissioner of insurance may disapprove rates charged by non-profit health
care corporations (such as Blue Cross) if the “rates charged for the benefits provided
is not equitable, not adequate, or excessive.” MCL 550.1607.