state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] 22 See the Michigan Department of Treasury, 2011 Public Act 152: FAQs, updated on April 3, 2015, p 7
<http://www.michigan.gov/documents/treasury/Public_Act_152_of_2011_FAQs_377180_7.pdf> (accessed March
30, 2017).
Q5-3. A public employer has retired employees that subscribe to the public employer health plan. Does the
public employer need to consider the annual costs or illustrative rate and any payments paid by the public
employer for reimbursement of health care costs paid for the benefit of the retiree when calculating their
“hard cap” amounts under the provisions of Section 3 of the Act (MCL 15.563)?
A5-3. No. The Act directs in Section 2(e) (MCL 15.562(e)) that medical benefit plan means “...[a] medical benefit
plan does not include benefits provided to individuals retired from a public employer.”
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 3/31/2017 6:32:43 PM
32
KIR
K,
HU
TH
, L
AN
GE
& B
AD
AL
AM
EN
TI,
P.L
.C.
To this end, for the purposes of enforcement of Act 152 under MCL 15.569, the
Department of Treasury permits public employers to rely on the illustrative rates provided by