state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] included the claims experience of retirees. (JA 491a-JA 492a).
But, the court of appeals misinterpreted this definition. The phrase “does not include
benefits provided to individuals retired from a public employer” means that the Act 152
expenditure limits do not apply to employer-paid retiree health care. To wit, public employers’
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 3/31/2017 6:32:43 PM
31
KIR
K,
HU
TH
, L
AN
GE
& B
AD
AL
AM
EN
TI,
P.L
.C.
payments toward retiree health care are not subject to Act 152’s expenditure limits. This is so
because Sections 3 and 4 of Act 152 both use the term “medical benefit plan” to define what is
included within the class of expenditures applicable to respective contribution limitations. MCL
15.563(1) (“a public employer that offers or contributes to a medical benefit plan for its
employees or elected public officials shall pay no more...”); MCL 15.564(2) (“a public employer
shall pay not more than 80% of the total annual costs of all of the medical benefit plans it
offers...”). Moreover, the Preamble to Act 152 confirms that the overall purpose of Act 152 is to