o d.c. no.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2005/11/07/0316538.pdf · v. cv-03-00388-geb...
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. The First Appeal (Appeal from the OrderApproving the Settlement Agreement)

1. Jurisdiction

The trustee contends that we lack jurisdiction over Rains’sappeal from the order approving the settlement agreementbecause the order was interlocutory. Thus, as a threshold mat-ter, we must determine whether we have jurisdiction over thefirst appeal. See Jeff D. v. Kempthorne, 365 F.3d 844, 849-50(9th Cir. 2004). We conclude that we do.

Jurisdiction over an appeal from an order of a bankruptcycourt is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 158. That section vests juris-diction in the district court to hear appeals from “final judg-ments, orders, and decrees . . . and, with leave of the court,from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges.”Id. § 158(a). The courts of appeals are granted jurisdictionover “appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, anddecrees entered” by the district courts in their bankruptcyappellate capacity. Id. § 158(d) (emphasis added).