maryland election law
[…] (2) Except for records concerning a declination to register or the identityof a voter registration agency through which a particular voter applies forregistration, the records described in paragraph (1) of this subsection areaccessible under Title 10, Subtitle 6, Part III of the State Government Article(Access to Public Records). (2005, ch. 527, § 1; 2006, chs. 374, 375.)

Editor’s note. — Section 1, ch. 572, Acts2005, effective January 1, 2006, redesignatedformer § 3-505 to be present § 3-504 of this

article and enacted a new § 3-505 in lieuthereof.

§ 3-506. Copies of list.

(a) Providing — Registered voter. — (1) A copy of a list of registered votersshall be provided to a Maryland registered voter on receipt of:

(i) a written application; and(ii) a statement, signed under oath, that the list is not intended to be

used for:1. commercial solicitation; or2. any other purpose not related to the electoral process.

(2) In consultation with the local boards, the State Board shall adoptregulations that specify:

(i) the time for a list to be provided under this subsection;(ii) the authorization to be required for providing a list;(iii) the fee to be paid for providing a list;(iv) the information to be included on a list;(v) the format of the information; and(vi) the medium or media on which the information is to be provided.

(b) Providing — Jury commissioner. — (1) The State Administrator or adesignee shall provide a copy of the statewide voter registration list and voter

EL, § 3-505 REGISTRATION AND ELECTION LAWS

84

Page 67: Maryland Election Law

registration records to a jury commissioner on request and without charge bymeans agreed to with the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(2) On application of the Attorney General, a circuit court may compelcompliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection.

(c) Prohibited act and penalties. — A person who knowingly allows a list ofregistered voters, under the person’s control, to be used for any purpose notrelated to the electoral process is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction,is subject to the penalties under Title 16 of this article. (2006, ch. 372, § 13.)

Editor’s note. — Section 2, ch. 372, Acts2006, effective October 1, 2006, repealed former§ 3-506. Section 13 of ch. 372 enacted current§ 3-506 in lieu thereof.