hybrid business forms - brigham young …jsmith.cis.byuh.edu/.../s18-hybrid-business-forms.pdfthe...
[…] The 2001 revision of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act (ULPA) provides thisdefinition of an LLLP: “‘Limited liability limited partnership’…means a limitedpartnership whose certificate of limited partnership states that the limitedpartnership is a limited liability limited partnership.” “Uniform Limited

7. A limited partnership that haschosen to limit the liability ofthe general partnership understate law.

Chapter 15 Hybrid Business Forms

15.3 Other Forms 642

Partnership Act (2001),” NCCUSL Archives, http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/ulc/ulpa/final2001.htm; ULPA Section, 102(9). Section 404(c) gets to thepoint: “An obligation of a limited partnership incurred while the limitedpartnership is a limited liability limited partnership, whether arising in contract,tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the limited partnership. A generalpartner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution orotherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or acting as a generalpartner. This subsection applies despite anything inconsistent in the partnershipagreement that existed immediately before the consent required to become alimited liability limited partnership[.]”ULPA Section, 404(c).

In the discussion of limited partnerships, we noted that ULPA-2001 eliminates the“control rule” so that limited partners who exercise day-to-day control are notthereby liable as general partners.