subminimum or subpar? a note in favor of repealing the
[…] Some states have adopted policies that go beyond the federal requirements and place greater restrictions on  

2014] The Minimum Wage: Subminimum or Subpar? 1105

At its core, the intent of Section 14(c)’s subminimum wage certifi-cate program is not to maliciously rob disabled workers of fair wages. In fact, Section 14(c) was in many ways adopted to incentivize job creation opportunities for persons with disabilities in work settings where they otherwise might not be hired.57 Thus, “to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment,”58 under Section 14(c) the Secretary of Labor has the power to grant wage certificates, which law-fully permit employers to pay below federal minimum wage to persons “whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury.”59