control of highway advertising signs
[…] As in the case of Idaho, supra note 137, it can be argued that this is inconsistent with Title I, subsection (d), of the Highway Beautification Act. But the Secretary has apparently decided that the North Carolina statute complies with Title I because § 136-138 of the statute authorizes the State highway agency to "enter into agreements with other governmental authorities re-lating to the control of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the Inter-state and primary highway systems . . . and to take action in the name of the State to comply with the terms of the agreements." However, North Carolina had no agreement with the Secretary as of June 10, 1970. See 1970 House Hearings, supra note 131, at 1108.

145 R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 24-10.1-3 to 24-10.1-6 (Supp. 1970), as amended by Pub.