daily income fund, inc. v. fox, 464 u.s. 523 (1984)
[…] 34 I find nothing in the statute or its history supporting the notion that Congress

    intended to condition the maintenance of a § 36(b) action on any antecedent

    intracorporate demand procedure. I would therefore affirm the judgment of the

    Court of Appeals without reaching the question whether the Fund itself could

    maintain an action under § 36(b).

    1

    2

  • 8/17/2019 Daily Income Fund, Inc. v. Fox, 464 U.S. 523 (1984)

    15/21

     by such registered investment company or by the security holders thereof to

    such investment adviser or person." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b).

    Section 36(b) goes on to provide, inter alia, that proof of a defendant's

    misconduct is unnecessary, § 80a-35(b)(1), that approval by the board of 

    directors or shareholders of the adviser's compensation "shall be given such

    consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all thecircumstances," § 80a-35(b)(2), and that recovery is limited to actual damages

    for a period of one year prior to suit, § 80a-35(b)(3).

    Rule 23.1 provides in full:

    "In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or members to