crew versus department of justice (lawsuit): john yoo emails: 3/18/11 - yoo emails- group 1
[…] Although IEEPA's plain language is clearly broad enough to authorize the Regulations, thesame result would obtain even were the IEEPA deemed ambiguous. In that event, under settledChevron principles," the President's and the Treasury Secretary's determinations as to the properscope and construction of the IEEPA are entitled to deference unless, as is not true here, thosedeterminations are unreasonable or contrary to the statutory language. The D.C. Circuit put thispoint well in connection with upholding the validity of related OFAC regulations:

    By section 1704 of the Emergency Powers Act the President may "issue such regulations,including regulations prescribing definitions, as may be necessary for the exercise of theauthorities granted by this chapter."... The President delegated his power to define thestatutory terms to the Secretary of the Treasury, and OFAC exercises the delegated poweron the Secretary's behalf.