crew versus department of justice (lawsuit): john yoo emails: 3/18/11 - yoo emails- group 1
[…] Reg . 36759 (1999). Presidents Clinton and Bush subsequentlydetermined, in June 2000and in June 2001 , that the national emergency with respect to the Taliban would continue. See 65Fed. Reg. 41549 (2000); 66 Fed. Reg. 35363 (2001). In Section 2 of Executive Order 13129,President Clinton prohibited "any transaction or dealing byUnited States persons... in property orinterests in property blocked pursuant to this order,... including the making or receiving of anycontribution offunds, goods, or services to or for the benefit ofthe Taliban." 64 Fed. Reg. 36759.In Section 5 of the Order, he empowered the Secretary of the Treasury "to take such actions,including the promulgation of rules and regulations, and to employ all powers granted to [thePresident] by JEEPA as maybe necessary to carry out the purposes" of the Order.