a citizen's guide to water quality permitting
[…] OUTFALL: The place where effluent is discharged into the receiving waters.

pH: An expression of the intensity of the basicor acid condition of a liquid. The pH scaleranges from 0 to 14, where 0 is the most acid,14 is the most basic, and 7 is neutral.

POINT SOURCE: As defined under the CleanWater Act, "any discernible, confined and discreteconveyance, including but not limited to anypipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discretefissure, container, rolling stock, concentratedanimal feeding operation, or vessel or otherfloating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 USC § 1362(14).

POLLUTANT: As defined in the Clean Water Act, any "dredged spoil, solid waste, incineratorresidue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge,munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials,radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discardedequipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial,municipal, and agricultural waste dischargedinto water." 33 USC § 1362(6).

88 A Citizen’s Guide to Water Quality Permitting

GLOSSARY

PRIORITY POLLUTANTS: A list of 126 pollutantsand classes of pollutants found at 40 CFR 122Appendix D.