14-562 brief of haslam
[…] • 8/9/2019 14-562 Brief of Haslam

    43/61

    31

    as a class.” Br. Pet. 32. As discussed above, the application of Tennessee law certainly does not impactsame-sex marriages in the same way that DOMA did.

    And Tennessee recognizes out-of-state marriagesdepending upon whether they comport or conflict

    with Tennessee’s own public policy.14

    Other out-ofstate marriages, not just same-sex marriages, thatconflict with that public policy would not be recognized in Tennessee. See, e.g. , Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-3101 (consanguinity), 36-3-102 (bigamy); see also Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-3-113(b) (defining marriage as theunion of one man and one woman). Indeed, the Tennessee marriage statute expressly provides that “[i]fanother State or foreign jurisdiction issues a licensefor persons to marry, which marriages are prohibited

    in this state, any such marriage shall be void andunenforceable.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-113(d) (emphasis added). 15