14-562 brief of haslam
[…] J.A. 502-15. 2

    Tennessee has always defined marriage in thetraditional way. And in 1996, the Tennessee General

    1 See infra note 9. By virtue of federal-court injunctions,same-sex marriages are currently authorized in some 18 additional States.

    2 The couple from California has since returned to thatState, but press their case on the basis of their prior residence inTennessee. Pet. 6.

  • 8/9/2019 14-562 Brief of Haslam

    15/61

    3

    Assembly enacted a statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3113, reaffirming that traditional definition. Thestatute declared that “Tennessee’s marriage licensinglaws reinforce, carry forward, and make explicit thelong-standing public policy of this state to recognize

    the family as essential to social and economic orderand the common good and as the fundamental building block of society.” In addition to reaffirming the“historical institution” and traditional definition ofmarriage, the statute provides that any law thatotherwise defines marriage “is contrary to the publicpolicy of Tennessee.”