· web view2008 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state ethics commission....
[…] The OTSC alleges that, both as a municipal employee of the City of Brockton and as a county employee of Plymouth County, Lincoln violated G.L. c. 268A, section 23(b)(2) by engaging in the conduct described above.  Section 23(b)(2) provides as follows: 

(b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know… :

(2)   use or attempt to use his official position to secure for himself or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.

 

2188

Page 71:   · Web view2008 Advisory Opinions. Enforcement Actions. MASSACHUSETTS STATE ETHICS COMMISSION. One Ashburton Place, Room 619. Boston, MA 02108. 617-371-9500. HU