· web view2008 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state ethics commission....
[…] 1.00 et seq., to respond to notices or correspondence, or to comply with orders of the Commission or Presiding Officer, or otherwise indicates a substantial failure to cooperate with the Adjudicatory Proceeding, the Presiding Officer may issue an order requiring that the Respondent show cause why a summary decision should not be entered against him/her.  If the Respondent fails to show such cause, a summary decision shall be granted only by the Commission, shall be a Final Decision, and shall be made in writing as provided in 930 C.M.R. 1.01(9)(m).

3 G.L. c. 268A, section 17(a) provides, “No municipal employee shall, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly receive or request compensation from anyone other than the city or town or municipal agency in relation to any particular matter in which the same city or town is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.”

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS STATE ETHICS COMMISSION

SUFFOLK, ss. COMMISSION ADJUDICATORY DOCKET NO. 08-0003

IN THE MATTER OFHAROLD ROEDER

UDISPOSITION AGREEMENT