commonwealth of massachusetts supreme judicial court · suleyken d. walker, bbo # 654933 assistant...
[…] considered the appeal, Solomon Carter discharged M.C.

RA. 140, 149. Accordingly, Solomon Carter filed a

motion to dismiss the appeal as moot. RA. 138-141.

The Appellate Division held a hearing on Solomon

Carter's motion on September 19, 2017, and dismissed

M.C.'s appeal as moot on October 19, 2017. RA. 7,

147-52.

M.C. filed his-Notice of Appeal to the Appeals

Court on November 14, 2017. RA. 13. This Court

granted M.C.'s application for direct appellate review

on February 15, 2018.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK AND STATEMENT OF FACTS

Legal Framework

Under G.L. c. 123, § 15(b), a facility such as

Solomon Carter has twenty days to complete an

evaluation to determine "whether mental illness or

mental defect has so affected a person that he is not

competent to stand trial or is not criminally

responsible for the crime or crimes with which he has

been charged." G.L. c. 123, § 15(b). During this

period of time, the facility "may petition the court

having jurisdiction of the criminal case for the

[civil] commitment of the person to a facility or to

6