vilma v. goodell motion to dismiss-1
[…] Singing River Health Sys., 2012 WL 1192816, at *2 (5th
Cir. Apr. 10, 2012) (affirming dismissal of intentional infliction of emotional distress claim when
the complaint made only a “bare assertion” of outrageous conduct that was “conclusory”)
III. In the Alternative, the Claims Should Be Stricken Under the Louisiana Anti-SLAPP Statute, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 971. In the alternative, Mr. Vilma’s claims, all of which attack Commissioner Goodell and the
NFL’s statements on an issue of public importance, should be stricken under the Louisiana Anti-
SLAPP Statute, La. C.C.P. art. 971.
Article 971 permits a defendant in a case “arising from any act of that person in further-
ance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana
Constitution in connection with a public issue” to raise “a special motion to strike, unless the
court determines that the plaintiff has established a probability of success on the claim.” La.
C.C.P. art. 971(A)(1).9 “Although most often used to challenge a lack of evidentiary support, a