united states v. hayes, 555 u.s. 415 (2009)
[…] to modify ‘use of force.’ ”).

     A related statutory provision, 25 U. S. C. §2803(3)(C),

    indicates that Congress did not ascribe substantive sig-

    nificance to the placement of line breaks and semicolons in18 U. S. C. §921(a)(33)(A). In 2006, Congress amended

    §921(a)(33)(A)(i) to include misdemeanors under “[t]ribal

    law” as predicate offenses. As a companion measure,

    Congress simultaneously enacted §2803(3)(C), which

    employs use-of-force and domestic-relationship language

    virtually identical to the language earlier placed in

    §921(a)(33)(A)(i), except that §2803(3)(C) uses no semico-

    lon or line break.

    Section 2803(3)(C) authorizes federal agents to “make

    an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in

    Indian country if—”

    “the offense is a misdemeanor crime of domestic vio-lence . . . and has, as an element, the use or attempted

  • 8/18/2019 United States v. Hayes, 555 U.S. 415 (2009)

    11/24

    8 UNITED STATES v. HAYES

    Opinion of the Court