united states court of appeals center for biological
[…] 47

These surveys will also be enforceable under the MMPA. As discussed

above, this biological opinion does not authorize any incidental take of polar

bears; instead, Hilcorp must first obtain an MMPA “letter of authorization”

under the relevant “incidental take regulation.” But that regulation requires

“[a]ll holders” of a “letter of authorization”—including, eventually, Hilcorp—

to have “an approved . . . polar bear safety, awareness, and interaction plan”

that includes “polar bear observation and reporting procedures.” 50 C.F.R.

§ 18.128(a)(1)(iii), (iii)(F). Similarly, when Hilcorp carries out onshore

activities in this area during the denning season, the incidental take regulation

requires it to “make efforts to locate occupied polar bear dens within and near

areas of operation, utilizing appropriate tools, such as forward-looking infrared

(FLIR) imagery and/or polar bear scent-trained dogs.” Id. § 18.128(b)(1). If a

den is found within one mile of the project’s activities, “work must cease and

the Service contacted for guidance.” Id. § 18.128(b)(2). These requirements are

not merely among the possible mitigation measures that the Service might