united states court of appeals center for biological
[…] addendum to Petitioners’ opening brief are provided in the addendum

following this brief.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Statutory and regulatory background

1. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”)

Congress has declared that the oil and natural gas reserves beneath the

“Outer Continental Shelf”—defined as “all submerged lands” beyond the

Case: 18-73400, 06/21/2019, ID: 11340809, DktEntry: 40, Page 11 of 116

Page 12: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL

3

lands reserved to the States up to the edge of the United States’ jurisdiction and

control, 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a)—are “a vital national resource.” Id. § 1332(3). It

enacted OCSLA to make those reserves “available for expeditious and orderly

development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is

consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” Id.

OCSLA divides the process of oil and gas exploration and development

on the Outer Continental Shelf into four stages: (1) the Department of the

Interior develops a “five-year leasing program”; (2) Interior holds lease sales