united states court of appeals center for biological
[…] Effects

includes ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the

components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic,

historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct, indirect, or

cumulative. Effects may also include those resulting from actions which

may have both beneficial and detrimental effects, even if on balance the

agency believes that the effect will be beneficial.

Case: 18-73400, 06/21/2019, ID: 11340809, DktEntry: 40, Page 114 of 116

Page 115: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL

A-50

50 C.F.R. § 17.3, Definitions.

In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this subchapter,

and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part 17:

Harass in the definition of ‘‘take’’ in the Act means an intentional or negligent

act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it

to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which

include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.

This definition, when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally

accepted:

(1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards

for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act,

(2) Breeding procedures, or

(3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or anesthetizing,

when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not likely to

result in injury to the wildlife.

Case: 18-73400, 06/21/2019, ID: 11340809, DktEntry: 40, Page 115 of 116

Page 116: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL

Form 8. Certificate of Compliance for Briefs

9th Cir. Case Number(s) 18-73400 I am the attorney or self-represented party.