this brief
[…] wrong legal standard, its judgment should be reversed.

IV. The Sixth Circuit should reverse en banc its prior holding that kept the district court from entering judgment for Plaintiffs on Count Two: The Materiality Provision of the Voting Rights Act (Immaterial Errors/Omissions)

The VRA’s materiality provision provides in relevant part that the right to

vote should not be denied “because of an error or omission on any record or paper

… if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual

is qualified under State law in such election ....” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B).

Case: 16-3603 Document: 44 Filed: 07/14/2016 Page: 81

     70

“[T]he word ‘vote’ includes all action necessary to make a vote effective, including

... having such ballot counted and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast

with respect to candidates for public office and propositions for which votes are

received in an election.” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(3)(e).

An earlier Sixth Circuit panel has held that there is no private right of action

under this provision. McKay v. Thompson, 226 F.3d 752, 756 (6th Cir. 2000). The

Eleventh Circuit later held that a private right of action does exist under the