this brief
[…] Case: 16-3603 Document: 44 Filed: 07/14/2016 Page: 50

     39

And unlike Ohio, some of the very states Defendants cite explicitly forbid

election officials from disqualifying ballots on the basis of errors or omissions

where the voter’s ID can otherwise be verified. See, e.g.,

• VA Code § 24.2-706 (“general registrar shall not reject the application

of any individual because of an error or omission on any record or

paper relating to the application, if such error or omission is not

material in determining whether such individual is qualified to vote

absentee”);

• W. Va. Code § 3-1-41(e) (“The county commission shall disregard

technical errors, omissions or oversights if it can reasonably be

ascertained that the challenged voter was entitled to vote.”);

• Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1002(6) (similar).

Thus while other states narrowly tailor their requirements for identity-

verification, Ohio disenfranchises voters whose identity is not in question.

Defendants’ comparators show just how burdensome SB205/216 are.