the supply-side attack on lethal injection and the … · 2015] rise of execution secrecy 429 and...
[…] 21, 2014, at A11; Eckholm, One Execution Botched, supra note 105. 111 See OKLA STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 1015(b) (West 2003 & Supp. 2014) (“The identity of

all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings.”).

112 Wood v. Ryan, No. CV-14-1447-PHX-NVW (JFM), 2014 WL 3385115, at *1 (D. Ariz. July 10, 2014). See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-757(C) (West 2010) (“The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure.”).

113 Lockett v. Evans, Nos. 112,741, 112,764, 2014 WL 1584517, at *1-2 (Okla. Apr. 21, 2014).

114 Id. 115 Id. 116 Id.