the supply-side attack on lethal injection and the … · 2015] rise of execution secrecy 429 and...
[…] Acts 139.

139 GA. CODE ANN. § 42-5-36(d) (2014). 140 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:569(D) (2012 & Supp. 2014), § 49:967(E)(3) (2003 &

Supp. 2014). The provisions exempt the information from the state’s Administrative Procedure Act, which includes provisions on rulemaking by agencies and making information publicly available.

141 See, e.g., ACLU v. Lombardi, No. 13-04223-CV-C-BP, 2014 WL 2479998, at *3 (W.D. Mo. Apr. 3, 2014) (indicating construction to include lethal injection drug suppliers).

142 OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 1015(b) (West 2003 & Supp. 2014) (“The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings.”).

143 S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23A-27A-31.2 (2004 & Supp. 2014). 144 TENN. CODE ANN. § 10-7-504(h)(1) (West 2012 & Supp. 2014). 145 Ashby Jones, Secrecy on Executions Faces Challenges, WALL ST. J., July 28, 2014, at

A3.