articles the lethal injection quandary: how medicine...
[…] See Nestor Ramos & Dan Haugen, Law Flawed, Death Denied, Argus Leader (S.D.), Aug. 30, 2006, at 1A. South Dakota’s statute mentioned the use of only two drugs, but the spokesman had stated that the protocol required three drugs. Compare S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-32 (2006) (amended 2007), with Denno, When Legislatures Delegate, supra note 15, app. 3 at 251. In July 2007, South Dakota carried out its first execution in six decades. See Monica Davey, Execution in South Dakota, Delayed a Year by Debate on Method, Is First in 6 Decades, N.Y. Times, July 13, 2007, at A12. 305. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2007). 306. See id. Like many states (including Oklahoma), Wyoming’s original lethal injection statute referred only to two chemicals—“an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2006) (amended 2007). Yet the state’s protocol specified three chemicals, including potassium chloride. See Denno, When Legislatures Delegate, supra note 15, app. 3 at 260. The 2007 legislative change thereby added the phrase “and potassium chloride or other equally effective substances sufficient to cause death.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2007). 307. South Dakota, which had the identical two-chemical wording in its statute as Wyoming, S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-32 (2006) (“an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent”), made its statutory information more vague: “The punishment of death shall be inflicted by the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in lethal quantity.”