articles the lethal injection quandary: how medicine...
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2006) (amended 2007). Yet the state’s protocol specified three chemicals, including potassium chloride. See Denno, When Legislatures Delegate, supra note 15, app. 3 at 260. The 2007 legislative change thereby added the phrase “and potassium chloride or other equally effective substances sufficient to cause death.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2007). 307. South Dakota, which had the identical two-chemical wording in its statute as Wyoming, S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-32 (2006) (“an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent”), made its statutory information more vague: “The punishment of death shall be inflicted by the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in lethal quantity.” An Act to Provide for the Substances Used in the Execution of Sentence of Death and to Allow the Choice of the Substances Used in an Execution Under Certain Circumstances, H.B. 1175, 82d Leg. Assem., 2007 Leg. Sess. (S.D. 2007).