lethal injection clinic paper final
[…] inmate’s life . . . .”) (note omitted) with Ringo v. Lombardi, 2011 WL 3584476 at *3 (W.D. Mo. Aug. 15, 2011) (describing participation in lethal injections by board-certified anesthesiologist, who testified that he “considers himself the condemned prisoner’s doctor”). 45 Steinbrook R. New Technology, Old Dilemma—Monitoring EEG Activity During Executions. New Engl J Med 2006;354(24):2525-2527, at 2526. 46 Dirckx JH, ed. Stedman’s Concise Medical Dictionary for the Medical Professions. Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins;1997 (at 522). 47 Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-38(c) (emphasis added). 48 Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(f) (2002) (“For purposes of this section, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, and administration of a lethal injection shall not constitute the practice of medicine, nursing, or pharmacy.”); Fla. Stat.