lethal injection clinic paper final
[…] New Engl J Med 2006;354(24):2525-2527, at 2526. 46 Dirckx JH, ed. Stedman’s Concise Medical Dictionary for the Medical Professions. Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins;1997 (at 522). 47 Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-38(c) (emphasis added). 48 Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(f) (2002) (“For purposes of this section, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, and administration of a lethal injection shall not constitute the practice of medicine, nursing, or pharmacy.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.105(6) (West 2005) (“Notwithstanding [citing Florida statutes governing medicine], or any other law to the contrary, for purposes of this section, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, and administration of a lethal injection does not constitute the practice of medicine, nursing,
Johns Hopkins Clinic for Public Health Law & Policy
16
The American Medical Association (AMA) has adopted an ethics opinion that,
“[a] physician, as a member of a profession dedicated to preserving life when
there is a hope of doing so, should not be a participant in a legally authorized