the implausibility of secrecy - mark fenster - author - university of florida - fredric g. levin...
[…] 47 LOUIS FISHER, THE POLITICS OF EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE 257-59 (2004). 48 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1)–(9) (exempting certain documents from disclosure under FOIA). 49 Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 156 (1980) (holding that FOIA does not apply to close presidential advisors); 50 U.S.C. §403g (exempting the CIA from any law requiring “disclosure of the organization, functions, names official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency”). 50 Public Citizen, 491 U.S. at 462-65 (narrowly interpreting FACA to restrain its reach from purely private groups “not formed at the behest of the Executive or by quasi-public organizations whose opinions the Federal Government sometimes solicits”). 51 Exec.