“the case of the disappearing votes: lessons from the
[…] 412 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 17:397

121 Id. at 120; see also H.R. Res. 231, 73d Cong., 78 CONG. REC. 1510 (1934) (agreeing toa House resolution stating that there had been no valid election, that the state certified winnerwas not entitled to a seat, and that the Speaker of the House should notify the Governor ofthe vacancy).

122 For a general description of these successful contests, see Jenkins, supra note 120.123 2 U.S.C. §§ 381–96 (2006).124 2 U.S.C. §§ 381–93.125 2 U.S.C. § 383(b).126 2 U.S.C. § 382(a).127 2 U.S.C. § 383(b).128 2 U.S.C. § 382(a).129 JACK MASKELL & L. PAIGE WHITAKER, CONG. RES. SERVICE, PROCEDURES FOR

CONTESTED ELECTION CASES IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, at Summary (2008)[hereinafter CRS REPORT]; see also 2 U.S.C. § 385 (2006) (stating that “the burden is upon[the] contestant to prove that the election results entitle him to contestee’s seat”).

130 CRS REPORT, supra note 129; see 2 U.S.C. §§ 386–93 (2006).131 See CRS REPORT, supra note 129, at CRS-14 (noting an election contest in the 99th

Congress in which the House Administration Committee “appointed a three-person TaskForce composed of two Democrats and one Republican”).