“the case of the disappearing votes: lessons from the
[…] Page 8: “The Case of the Disappearing Votes: Lessons from the

404 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 17:397

54 Id. at 8–9.55 See FLA. STAT. § 102.168(4) (2006); Jennings Complaint, supra note 27, at 4.56 See Plaintiff’s Request for Production of Documents and for Inspection of Tangible

Things at 6–7, Jennings v. Elections Canvassing Comm’n of the State of Fla., No. 2006-CA-2973, 2006 WL 4404531 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Nov. 21, 2006); Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel ExpeditedDiscovery, Jennings, No. 2006-CA-2973, 2006 WL 4404531.

57 See FLA. STAT. § 102.168(7) (2006) (“Any candidate, qualified elector, or taxpayerpresenting such a contest to a circuit judge is entitled to an immediate hearing.”).

58 See Jennings Complaint, supra note 27, at 10–17.59 For example, one Sarasota County voter filed an affidavit stating:

I went through the ballot making my selections on the iVotronic touch-screen voting machine and took my time making sure that I voted inevery race.