tax lawyers, ethical obligations, and the duty to the system
[…] Violations of the Circular 230 provision that are attributable towillfulness, recklessness, or gross incompetence will subject thepractitioner to "suspension or disbarment from practice before theService."58 Infractions of the Code will result in a monetary penalty of$250 per return,59 increasing to $1000 per return for willful, reckless, orintentional understatements.6" While the amount of the nonwillful,

54. Id.55. Id.56. 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(a)(1) (1998) (emphasis added).57. I.RIC. § 6694(a) (1994). An understatement is defined as "any understatement of the net

amount payable with respect to any tax imposed . . . or any overstatement of the net amountcreditable or refundable with respect to any such tax." Id. § 6694(e). This provision is intended toencompass negligent understatements that had previously been subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6694.See H.K. 101-239, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. (1989).