tax lawyers, ethical obligations, and the duty to the system
[…] 61. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.510). Note that this provision has been criticized on the ground thatit is poor policy to impose a standard of professional responsibility in an area that should be left tothe civil penalty provisions governing return preparers under the Code. See Handelman, supra note21, at 84 n.43. The rationale behind the criticism is that the considerations between professionalethics and civil penalties are different. See id.

62. Compare 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(b) ("Only violations ... that are willful, reckless, or a resultof gross incompetence will subject a practitioner to suspension or disbarment from practice beforethe Service."), with 31 C.F.R. § 10.5 10) ("A pattern of conduct is a factor that will be taken intoaccount in determining whether a practitioner acted knowingly, recklessly, or through grossincompetence.").