tax lawyers, ethical obligations, and the duty to the system
[…] According to the regulations, reasonable cause is a facts and circumstanc-es determination to be made on a case-by-case basis."0 4 The mostimportant factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the propertax liability.'0 5 Reliance on the advice of a professional can constitutereasonable cause, provided the taxpayer reasonably relied on the advice.0 6

101. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(a)(3) ("[The] practitioner may not ignore the implications ofinformation furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiriesif the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent, or incomplete.").

102. See infra text accompanying notes 210-15.103. See I.R.C. § 6664(c) (1994). This was the standard used for negligence under the prior law.

See Holden, supra note 44, at 332-34 (discussing whether the accuracy-related penalties establish anormative standard of conduct).