tax lawyers, ethical obligations, and the duty to the system
[…] 123. See id. Rule 1.2(d) ("A lawyer shall not counsel a client to engage, or assist a client, inconduct that the lawyer knows is criminal or fraudulent .. "); id. Rule 1.16 (a)(1) (stating that thelawyer must withdraw from representation if continued representation would "result in a violationof the rules of professional conduct or other law"). But see infra notes 208-10 and accompanyingtext (discussing the "noisy withdrawal").

124. MODEL RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CoNDuCT Rule 4.1 cmt. (1997).125. See id.126. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.51 (b) (stating that giving false or misleading information to a Treasury

employee is disreputable conduct); 31 C.F.R. § 10.510) (defining reckless conduct as "a highlyunreasonable omission or misrepresentation involving an extreme departure from the standards ofordinary care that a practitioner should observe under the circumstances").

1999]

HeinOnline -- 47 U. Kan. L. Rev. 873 1998-1999

Page 29: Tax Lawyers, Ethical Obligations, and the Duty to the System

KANSAS LAW REVIEW