street legal: the court affords police constitutional...
[…] Rather than deferring to the institutional benefits of a bright-line rule inevaluating reasonableness, Justice O'Connor was more concerned about the personaland societal consequences of unlimited police authority. She catalogued the

45. Id.46. Id. at 1557.47. Id.48.Id.49. Id. at 1557 & n.25.50. See Tx. CODE CRIM. Paoc. ANN., art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2000) (providing that a

"peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in hispresence or within his view"); TEx. TRANSp. CODE ANN. § 543.001 (Vernon 2000) (providingthat a "peace officer may arrest without a warning a person found committing a violation").