sheehan & associates, p.c. spencer sheehan 60 cuttermill
[…] I ultimately obtained the articles from another source. The FDA cannot locate the documents in their records as they may have been destroyed inadvertently. 26 Id.

Case 7:20-cv-09009 Document 1 Filed 10/27/20 Page 10 of 25

11

(“NYCRR”).

44. Based on the vignette of the vanilla bean and flower, the term “Vanilla” and the

absence of any qualifying terms, consumers expect the Product’s vanilla taste to be only from

vanilla beans. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1) (“If the food contains no artificial flavor which

simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food on the principal

display panel or panels of the label shall be accompanied by the common or usual name of the

characterizing flavor, e.g., ‘vanilla’”).

45. However, the ingredient list indicates “Organic Flavor” in addition to the exclusively

vanilla ingredient of “Organic Fair Trade Vanilla Flavor.”