sheehan & associates, p.c. spencer sheehan ......prevent commercial fraud,” this was but one...
[…] Almondmilk” or “Vanilla Flavored Almondmilk” provided the Product does not contain added

vanillin from sources other than vanilla beans.20

17 The varieties of the Products contain the same or substantially similar ingredients except for cane sugar. 18 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1) (“Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity, except those ingredients exempted by 101.100, shall be listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight”) (emphasis added). 19 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3). 20 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i) (“If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in "strawberry shortcake", and the food contains natural flavor derived from such ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to independently characterize the food”).

Case 1:19-cv-05913 Document 1 Filed 10/18/19 Page 8 of 22 PageID #: 8