sheehan & associates, p.c. united states district court southern … · 1 day ago · 2 alex...
[…] another standardized vanilla flavoring derived solely from vanilla beans.”28

29. All flavors from sources other than the natural characterizing flavor are considered

“artificial flavors” in ice cream, according to the FDA, FEMA and the International Dairy Foods

Association (“IDFA”).29

30. The Product’s representations are false, misleading and unlawful because it contains

artificial vanilla flavors and less vanilla than consumers expect.

31. The ingredient list designates “Natural Flavor” instead of an exclusively vanilla

ingredient like “vanilla extract” or “vanilla flavoring.” See 21 C.F.R. § 169.175 (b)(1) (“The

specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or ‘Extract of vanilla’”); see also 21 U.S.C. §343(g)

26 John B. Hallagan and Joanna Drake, The Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association of the United States,