sheehan & associates, p.c. spencer sheehan...sheehan & associates, p.c. spencer sheehan 60 cutter...
[…] in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce including advertising.

    76. NY GBL § 349 provides that deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

    business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are unlawful. NY

    GBL § 350 prohibit false advertising. Section 350 prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct

    of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [the State of New York].”

    Case 7:21-cv-00270 Document 1 Filed 01/13/21 Page 16 of 25

  • 17

    New York GBL section 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising, including labeling, of a

    commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such

    advertising is misleading in a material respect.”

    77. The practices of Defendant described throughout this Complaint were specifically

    directed to consumers.

    78. Defendant’s conduct is malicious, willful, wanton and outrageous such as to shock

    the conscience of the public and warrant imposition of punitive damages.