reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 36 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 111th Cong., 2nd Sess. (2010) [hereinafter, PPACA], as amended by Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 111th Cong., 2nd Sess. (2010) [hereinafter, HCERA] [collectively and hereinafter, the Affordable Care Act (ACA)] § 1302(b)(1)(E) (stating, “essential health benefits . . . shall include . . . [m]ental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment.”); id. § 1201 (adding new 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) (codified at Section 2707(a) of the Public Health Service Act and stating, “A health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under section 1302(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act”)).

37 As discussed in more detail in Section II(A) of this Article, grandfathered health plans are exempt from the essential health benefits requirement.