reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] Finally, states also vary with respect to the financial and administrative rates, terms, and conditions that may be imposed on mental health insurance benefits. Some states require parity between

the first day of the plan year.”); MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 15-1203(b)(1)(i) (West 2010) (defining small employer under Maryland insurance law as an employer that employs “at least two but not more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom are employed in the State . . . .”).

17 See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–91(b)(1), (5), and (e)(1) (2010) (defining health insurance coverage, individual health insurance coverage, and individual market).