reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 39 See, e.g., NCSL, supra note 13 (defining and distinguishing “mandated benefit” and “mandated offer” laws).

40 See, e.g., id.

41 See, e.g., id.

42 See, e.g., SURGEON GENERAL REPORT, supra note 12, at 420.

43 Id.

44 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(2) (West 2011) (stating, “‘Mental health condition’ means any condition or disorder involving mental illness or alcohol or substance abuse that falls under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the mental disorders section of the international classification of disease, as periodically revised.”). See also WORLD HEALTH ORG., INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATION OF DISEASE, 10th rev. (2007) [hereinafter ICD-10] (including a broad range of mental and behavioral disorders in Chapter V).

Page 12: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons