reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 77 Id. § 689A.046(2).

78 Id. § 689A.046(3)(a)–(b).

79 See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A (LexisNexis 2009) (regulating “Individual Health Insurance”).

80 Edwards, Angell, Palmer & Dodge, Nevada Enacts New Viatical Settlements Law, INSUREREINSURE.COM (June 18, 2009, 9:34 AM), http://www.insurereinsure.com/blog.aspx?entry=1722.

81 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689C.095 (LexisNexis 2009). Nevada defines a small group health plan as a health plan of a small employer, defined as “an employer who employed on business days during the preceding calendar year an average of at least 2 employees, but not more than 50 employees, who have a normal workweek of 30 hours or more, and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.” Id.

82 S.B. 426, 75th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2009).

83 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689C.169(1) (LexisNexis 2009).

Page 19: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons

TOVINO MACROED 10-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/21/2012 1:07:49 PM

472 HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y