reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 29 An Act Relating to Health Insurance for Mental Health and Substance Abuse Disorders, Vt. H. 57, 1997–1998 Leg. Sess. H. 57, 1997–1998 Leg. Sess. (Vt. 1997).

30 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(a) (West 2011) (stating, “It is the goal of the general assembly that treatment for mental health conditions be recognized as an integral component of health care, that health insurance plans cover all necessary and appropriate medical services . . . and that integration of health care be recognized as the standard for care . . . .”).

31 See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(1) (West 2011).

32 See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 9402(7) (West 2011) (defining ‘health insurer’).

33 Mental Health Parity Act of 1996, Pub.