reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] alcohol abuse; and (iv) for a period of less than 24 hours but not more than 4 hours in a day.” MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 15-802(a)(7) (West 2010).

60 An outpatient may be defined as “a patient of an organized medical facility, or distinct part of that facility who is expected by the facility to receive and who does receive professional services for less than a 24-hour period regardless of the hour of admission, whether or not a bed is used, or whether or not the patient remains in the facility past midnight.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.2(a) (2010).

61 MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 15-802(d)(1) (West 2010).

62 See id. §§ 15-802(d)(2), (d)(3)(i).

63 Id. § 15-1203(b)(1) (defining small employer as an employer that employs “at least two but not more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom are employed in the State . . . .”). Id. 15-1203(b)(1)(i).

64 See id. § 15-802(d)(4)(i)–(iii) (allowing the imposition of the increasing coinsurance amounts). But see id. § 15-802(d)(5) (prohibiting group contracts covering employees of one or more large employers from imposing the increasing coinsurance amounts).