reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] Nevada, for example, provides mental health parity only to individuals with six mental illnesses that Nevada believes are biologically-based and, therefore, severe: schizophrenia, schizoaffective disorder, bipolar disorder, major depressive disorder, panic disorder, and obsessive-compulsive disorder.211 Idaho, by

208 See Tovino, supra note 2, at Part I-B.

209 ACA, supra note 36, at § 1302.

210 See supra text accompanying notes 38 (Vermont) and 56 (Maryland).

211 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0455(8)(a)–(f) (2009) (stating, “‘severe mental illness’ means any of the following mental illnesses that are biologically based and for which diagnostic criteria are prescribed in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition, published by the American Psychiatric Association: (a) Schizophrenia; (b) Schizoaffective disorder; (c) Bipolar disorder; (d) Major depressive disorders; (e) Panic

Page 45: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons

TOVINO MACROED 10-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/21/2012 1:07:49 PM

498 HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y