reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 13 See, e.g., NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, STATE LAWS MANDATING OR REGULATING MENTAL HEALTH BENEFITS (2010) [hereinafter NCSL] available at http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=14352 (explaining that mental health insurance benefits have been the object of a variety of state legislation and reporting that forty-nine states and the District of Columbia have some type of law regulating mental health benefits); see also NAT’L ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS, STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAWS (2009) (surveying, comparing and contrasting state mental health parity laws).

14 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–91(a)(1) (2010) (defining group health plan); 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (2010) (defining employee welfare benefit plan).

15 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–91(e)(2) (2010) (defining large employer under federal law as “an employer who employed an average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.”); MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 15-802(a)(5) (West 2010) (defining large employer under Maryland’s mental health parity law as “an employer that has more than 50 employees and is not a small employer.”).

16 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–91(e)(4) (2010) (defining small employer under federal law as “an employer who employed an average of at least 2 but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on

Page 5: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons

TOVINO MACROED 10-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/21/2012 1:07:49 PM

458 HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y

some state mental health parity laws also apply to individual health plans, defined as plans that provide or pay the cost of medical care for individuals and that are offered to individuals in the individual market, that is, other than in connection with a group health plan.17 Finally, some state mental health parity laws apply to publicly-offered, publicly-administered, and/or publicly-funded health care plans in addition to purely private health care plans.18

States also vary with respect to the mental illnesses that are protected by their parity laws.