reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] Nevada law does not require large group health plans and other health insurers to offer or provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits. If a large group health plan or other insurer does offer mental health or substance use disorder benefits, Nevada law (by reference to MHPAEA) requires such benefits to not be more restrictive than their physical benefit counterparts in terms of deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, inpatient day limitations, outpatient visit limitations, and other financial requirements and

188 Id. § 15-1203(b)(1) (defining small employer as an employer that employs “at least two but not more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom are employed in the State”).

189 See id. § 15-802(d)(4)(i)–(iii) (allowing the imposition of the increasing coinsurance amounts); id. § 15-802(d)(5) (prohibiting group contracts covering employees of one or more large employers from imposing the increasing coinsurance amounts).