reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] Page 6: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons

TOVINO MACROED 10-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/21/2012 1:07:49 PM

REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW 459

physical and mental health benefits in all rates, terms, and conditions, including deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, inpatient day limitations, partial hospitalization hour or day limitations, and outpatient visit limitations.21 Other states require parity between physical and mental health benefits in less than all of these rates, terms, and conditions.22

The regulation of insurance, including health insurance, traditionally has been a state responsibility,23 and Sections I(A)

21 See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(c)(1) (West 2011)( “A health insurance plan [in Vermont] . . . shall: not establish any rate, term, or condition that places a greater burden on an insured for access to treatment for a mental health condition than for access to treatment for other health conditions . . . .”).

22 See, e.g., infra text accompanying notes 62–64 (explaining that Maryland law does not require parity in the partial hospitalization and outpatient benefit contexts).