reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 71 See id. § 689A.0455(2)(a)(1).

72 Id. § 689A.0455(2)(a)(2).

73 Id. § 689A.0455(2)(b).

74 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0455(3) (LexisNexis 2009).

75 Id. § 689A.0455(7).

76 Id. § 689A.046(1)(a)–(c).

Page 18: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons

TOVINO MACROED 10-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/21/2012 1:07:49 PM

REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW 471

These alcohol and drug abuse treatment benefits “must be paid in the same manner as benefits for any other illnesses covered by a similar policy are paid”77 so long as the treatment is provided through: (i) an alcohol or drug abuse treatment facility certified by the Health Division of the Nevada Department of Health and Human Services (NHHS); or (ii) a hospital or other medical facility that is licensed by NHHS, accredited by the Joint Commission