reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 157 See, e.g., id. at 34540 (explaining that ACA provides that certain group health plans and health insurance coverage existing as of March 23, 2010, are subject only to certain provisions of ACA); FERNANDEZ, supra note 154, at 1 (stating, “[g]randfathered health plans are exempt from the vast majority of new insurance reforms under PPACA.”).

158 ACA, supra note 36, § 1201 (adding new 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) (codified at Section 2707(a) of the Public Health Service Act and stating, “[a] health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under section 1302(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.”)); Interim Final Grandfather Rules, supra note 150, at 34559 (explaining that Section 2707 of the Public Health Service Act does not apply to grandfathered health plans); id. at 34563 (adding new 29 C.F.R. 2590.715-1251(c)(1) (stating,