reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 99 See id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(i) (defining ‘financial requirement’ to include deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance); id. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i) (stating, in the case of a covered group health plan, “the financial requirements applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan.”).

100 See id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii) (defining ‘treatment limitation’ to include “limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment”); see also id. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (stating, in the case of a covered group health plan, “the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan.”).

101 See A.B. 162, 75th Leg. (Nev. 2009).

102 See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0435 (LexisNexis 2009).

103 See id. § 689B.0335.

104 See id. § 689C.1655.

105 See id. § 695C.1717.

106 See id. § 695G.1645.

107 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 689A.0435(1), (7)(b).