reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 21 See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(c)(1) (West 2011)( “A health insurance plan [in Vermont] . . . shall: not establish any rate, term, or condition that places a greater burden on an insured for access to treatment for a mental health condition than for access to treatment for other health conditions . . . .”).

22 See, e.g., infra text accompanying notes 62–64 (explaining that Maryland law does not require parity in the partial hospitalization and outpatient benefit contexts).

23 See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) (2010) (“The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.”). Congress also, however, reserved to itself the right to pass federal legislation that specifically relates to the business of insurance. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (2010) (stating, “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance . . . .”).