reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 180 See id. § 512(a)(1) (including within the definition of ‘treatment limitations’ “limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, and other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment”).

181 See id. § 512(a)(1) (requiring both financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits to be no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations applied to substantially all physical health benefits covered by the plan).

182 Compare, e.g. MHPAEA, supra note 34, § 512(a)(1) (making its provisions applicable to “group health plans or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan”) with, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2010) (making its provisions applicable to a “group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance”).

183 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5761A(1) (2006).

Page 38: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons

TOVINO MACROED 10-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/21/2012 1:07:49 PM

REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW 491