reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] With respect to state mental health parity laws that only protect individuals with severe or serious mental illnesses,218 it is not clear how the illnesses chosen for severe or serious status were selected. Although few would doubt that

to scientific studies investigating the neural correlates of autistic traits); Nicole Schmitz et al., Neural Correlates of Executive Function in Autistic Spectrum Disorders, 59 BIOLOGICAL PSYCHIATRY 7, 7–16 (2006) (reporting neurofunctional correlates of autism spectrum disorders).

217 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(2) (2011) (stating, “‘[m]ental health condition’ means any condition or disorder involving mental illness or alcohol or substance abuse that falls under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the mental disorders section of the international classification of disease, as periodically revised”); see also ICD-10, supra note 44 (including a broad range of mental and behavioral disorders in Chapter V).