reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] Even after ACA, however, note that neither MHPA nor MHPAEA requires grandfathered health plans to provide mental health benefits.165 Thus, grandfathered health plans still will not be subject to any federal mental health or substance use disorder benefit mandates. Stated another way, grandfathered health plans may continue to refuse to provide benefits for mental illnesses and substance use

161 ACA, supra note 36, § 1311(j).

162 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2010) (entitled “Parity in Mental Health and Substance Use Disorder Benefits’).

163 Compare MHPAEA, supra note 34, § 512(a)(1) (making its provisions applicable to “group health plan[s] or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan”) with 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(1) (2010) (making its provisions applicable to a “group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance”).

164 ACA, supra note 36, § 1562(c)(4) (identifying the conforming and technical changes that will be made to former 42 U.S.C. 300gg-5, and redesignating § 300gg-5 as § 300gg-26).

165 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(b)(1) (2010) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed . . . as requiring a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits.”).

Page 34: Reforming State Mental Health Parity Law - Scholarly Commons

TOVINO MACROED 10-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/21/2012 1:07:49 PM

REFORMING STATE MENTAL HEALTH PARITY LAW 487