reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] 217 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(b)(2) (2011) (stating, “‘[m]ental health condition’ means any condition or disorder involving mental illness or alcohol or substance abuse that falls under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the mental disorders section of the international classification of disease, as periodically revised”); see also ICD-10, supra note 44 (including a broad range of mental and behavioral disorders in Chapter V).

218 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 689A.0455(8)(a)–(f) (2009) (stating, “‘severe mental illness’ means any of the following mental illnesses that are biologically based and for which diagnostic criteria are prescribed in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition, published by the American Psychiatric Association: (a) Schizophrenia[;] (b) Schizoaffective disorder[;] (c) Bipolar disorder[;] (d) Major depressive disorders[;] (e) Panic disorder[;] and (f) Obsessive-compulsive disorder.”); IDAHO CODE § 67-5761A(2)(i)–(vii) (stating, “‘Serious mental illness’ means any of the following psychiatric illnesses as defined by the American psychiatric association in the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (DSM-IV-TR): (i)