reforming state mental health parity law - scholarly commons
[…] As discussed above, MHPA as amended by ACA regulates lifetime and annual spending limits that are applied to non-substance use disorder mental health benefits by non-small group health plans and individual health insurance plans that offer both mental health

166 See, e.g., S.B. 426, § 37, 2009 Leg., 75th Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2009) (requiring group health plans and other health insurers in Nevada to comply with the provisions of the federal Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 and its implementing regulations).

167 See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) (“The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.”).