public forum | september 2011v+liberty.pdf · public forum | september 2011 ... it is difficult to...
[…] Notably, the Patriot Act does include one amendment that is designed to address Carnivore. However, this amendment is actually a pro-privacy law, designed to monitor Carnivore by imposing a reporting requirement on direct prospective surveillance of the Internet by law enforcement. 240 The reporting requirement has been codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(3) and requires a law enforcement agency to file a detailed report whenever it installs its own surveillance device on an ISP available to the public pursuant to a pen register order. 241 The report must identify “any officer or officers who installed the device and any officer or officers who accessed the device to obtain information from the network,” 242 “the date and time the device was installed, the date and time the device was uninstalled, and the date, time, and duration of each time the device is accessed to obtain information,” 243 “the configuration of the device at the time of its installation and any subsequent modification