public access to cable television
[…] Id at 105.

69. 440 U.S. at 707.70. 412 U.S. at 110.71. Until 1981, broadcast licenses were issued or renewed for three-year periods. See

47 U.S.C. § 307(d) (1976). On July 31, 1981, Congress extended broadcast license periods tofive years for television and seven years for radio. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of1981, Pub. L. No. 97-35, § 1241, 95 Stat. 357, 736.

72. 412 U.S. at 110. The CBS Court also quoted, as proof of congressional intent ofjournalistic freedom, § 326 of the Act: "'Nothing in this chapter shall be understood orconstrued to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communicationsor signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promul-gated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech bymeans of radio communication.' "Id

[Vol. 33

carrier.73 The Midwest 1I Court concluded that only Congress couldcompel cable operators to provide common carriage of public-originated transmissions74 and that the FCC had exceeded its authorityunder the 1934 Act.