cable television consumer protection and competition · pdf filecable television consumer...
[…] (d) PENALTIES.--Section 634(fX2) of such Act (47 U.S.C.554(f)(2)) is amended by striking "$200" and inserting $500".

(e) APPLICATION OF REQUIREMENTS.-Section 634(hX1) of suchAct (47 U.S.C. 554(hX1)) is amended by inserting before the periodthe following 'and any multichannel video programming distribu-tor".

(f) BROADCASTING EQUAL EMPLOYMKENT OPPORTUNITY.-Part Iof title III of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended byinserting after section 333 (47 U.S.C. 333) the following new section:

SEC. 334. LIMITATION ON REVISION OF EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPOR- 47 USC 334.TUNITY .EGULATION8.

"(a) LIMITATION.-Except as specifically provided in this section,the Commission shall not revise--

"(1) the regulations concerning equal employment oppor-tunity as in effect on September 1, 1992 (47 C.FR_ 73.2080)as such regulations apply to television broadcast station licens-ees and permittees; or