cable television consumer protection and competition · pdf filecable television consumer...
[…] (2) increased numbers of females and minorities in posi-tions of management authority in the cable and broadcast tele-vision industries advances the Nation's policy favoring diversityin the expression of views in the electronic media; and

(3) rigorous enforcement of equal employment opportunityrules and regulations is required in order to effectively deterracial and gender discrimination.(b) STANDARDS.-Section 634(dX1) of the Communications Act

of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 554(dX1)) is amended to read as follows:Regulations. "(dX1) Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment

of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Actof 1992, and after notice and opportunity for hearing the Commis-sion shall prescribe revisions in the rules under this section inorder to implement the amendments made to this section by suchAct. Such revisions shall be designed to promote equality of employ-ment opportunities for females and minorities in each of the jobcategories itemized in paragraph (3).".

(c) CONTENTS OF ANNUAL STATISTICAL REPORTS.--Section634(dX3) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 554(dX3))is amended to read as follows:

"(3XA) Such rules also shall require an entity specified insubsection (a) with more than 5 full-time employees to file withthe Commission an annual statistical report identifying by race,sex, and job title the number of employees in each of the followingfull-time and part-time job categories:

"(i) Corporate officers.I(ii) General Manager."(iii) Chief Technician."(iv) Comptroller."(v) General Sales Manager."(vi) Production Manager."(vii) Managers."(viii) Professionals.

106 STAT. 1498