cable television consumer protection and competition · pdf filecable television consumer...
[…] is further amended by'adding at the end the following new sub-section:

"(i) Within 120 days after the date of enactment of this sub- Regulationsection, the Commission shall prescribe rules concerning the dis-position, after a subscriber to a cable system terminates service,of any cable installed by the cable operator within the premisesof such subscriber.".SEC. 17. CONSUMER ELECTRONICS EQUIPMENT COMPATIBILITY.

The Communications Act of 1934 is amended by adding aftersection 624 (47 U.S.C. 544) the following new section:'SEC. 624A. CONSUMER ELECrUONICS EQUIPMENT COMPATIBILITY. 47 USC 544a.

"(a) FINDLINGS.-The Congress finds that-"(1) new and recent models of television receivers and

video cassette recorders often contain premium features andfunctions that are disabled or inhibited because of cable scram-bling, encoding, or encryption technologies and devices, includ-ing converter boxes and remote control devices required bycable operators to receive programming;

(2) if these problems are allowed to persist, consumerswill be less likely to purchase, and electronics equipment manu:facturers will be less likely to develop, manufacture, or offerfor sale television receivers and video cassette recorders withnew ana innovative features and functions; and

"(3) cable operators should use technologies that will pre-vent signal thefts while permitting consumers to benefit fromsuch features and functions in such receivers and recorders."(b) COMPATIBLE LN'TERFACES.-