cable television consumer protection and competition · pdf filecable television consumer...
[…] (2) by striking 'or has effectively acquiesced" and inserting'or the cable operator gives written notice of a failure or inabil-ity to cure and the franchising authority fails to object withina reasonable time after receipt of such notice".(e) HARMLESS ERROR.- Section 626(eX2XA) of the Communica-

tions Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 546(eX2XA)) is amended by insertingafter 'franchising authority" the following- ", other than harmlesserror,".

(f) CONFLICT BETWEEN REVOCATION AND RENEWAL PROCEED-INGS.-Section 626 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 US.C.546) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) through(h), any lawful action to revoke a cable operator's franchise forcause shall not be negated by the subsequent initiation of renewalproceedings by the cable operator under this section.".SEC. 19. DEVELOPMENT OF COMPETITION AND DIVERSITY IN VIDEO

PROGRAMMING DISTRIBUTION.

Part m of title VI of the Communications Act of 1934 isamended by inserting after section 627 (47 US.C. 547) the followingnew section: