cable television consumer protection and competition · pdf filecable television consumer...
[…] 106 STAT. 1483

Page 26: CABLE TELEVISION CONSUMER PROTECTION AND COMPETITION · PDF fileCABLE TELEVISION CONSUMER PROTECTION AND COMPETITION ... Cable Television Consumer Protection and ... to carry low-power

PUBLIC LAW 102-385--OCT. 5, 1992

chise area, notwithstanding the granting of one or more fran-chises by such franchising authority; or

"(2) require such local or municipal authority to securea franchise to operate as a multichannel video programmingdistributor.".

SEC. 8 CONSUMER PROTECTION AND CUSTOMER SERVICE.Section 632 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 US.C.

552) is amended to read as follows:'SEC. 632. CONSUMER PROTECTION AND CUSTOMER SERVICE.

"(a) FRANCHISING AUTHORITY ENFORCEMENw.-A franchisingauthority may establish and enforce--

'(1) customer service requirements of the cable operator,and

"(2) construction schedules and other construction-relatedrequirements, including construction-related performancerequirements, of the cable operator."(b) COMMISSION STANDARDS.-The Commission shall, within