plenary: recusal (ethics)lauren mchugh rocha new orleans n. gregory smith baton rouge paul m....
[…] as to render it improper for him to sit on the trial, appeal, or other proceeding therein.”); S.J.C. Rule RULE 3:09 CJC 2.11 (Massachusetts using the CJC as the only law over judges); N.Y. Judiciary Law § 14 (McKinney) (“A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1.230 (West) (“A judge shall not act as such in an action or proceeding when implied bias exists in any of the following respects: (a) When the judge is a party to or interested in the action or proceeding.”); Mont.