plenary: recusal (ethics)lauren mchugh rocha new orleans n. gregory smith baton rouge paul m....
[…] If Louisiana wants to track 17 the CJC language it should add a ground for appearance of impropriety and a ground for if the 18 judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned. The latter should be phrased to connote an 19 objective standard. Alternatively, Louisiana could add a provision to art. 151 that includes grounds 20 in the CJC itself. 21

as to render it improper for him to sit on the trial, appeal, or other proceeding therein.”); S.J.C. Rule RULE 3:09 CJC 2.11 (Massachusetts using the CJC as the only law over judges); N.Y. Judiciary Law § 14 (McKinney) (“A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1.230 (West) (“A judge shall not act as such in an action or proceeding when implied bias exists in any of the following respects: (a) When the judge is a party to or interested in the action or proceeding.”); Mont.