pennsylvania - pa.gov  · web viewpennsylvania. public utility commission. harrisburg, pa....
[…] website for public access.86

The Commission proposes to maintain the annual and quarterly reporting schedule

established in its May 25, 2011 Secretarial Letter.

D. Cost – Benefit Analysis Approval Process

Act 129 requires an analysis of the costs and benefits of each EE&C plan, in

accordance with a TRC test approved by the Commission. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)

(3). The Act also requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective using the

TRC test and that the plan provides a diverse cross-section of alternatives for customers

of all rate classes. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The Act defines “total resource

cost test” as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective life of each plan not to

exceed 15 years, the net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying

electricity is greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of energy efficiency

conservation measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m).

The purpose of using the TRC test to evaluate the EDCs’ specific programs is to

track the relationship between the benefits to customers and the costs incurred to obtain

those benefits. The TRC test has historically been a regulatory test. Sections 2806.1(c)