pennsylvania - pa.gov  · web viewpennsylvania. public utility commission. harrisburg, pa....
[…] transmission, distribution and surcharges by retail customer,” set forth as the definition of

EDC total annual revenue in 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m), to include all amounts paid to the

EDC for generation service, including generation revenues collected by an EDC for an

EGS that uses consolidated billing.

Finally, with respect to the recovery of revenues lost due to reduced energy

consumption or changes in demand, we note that the Act clearly states that such revenue

losses shall not be a recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause.

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k)(2). The Act does provide, however, that “[d]ecreased revenue

and reduced energy consumption may be reflected in revenue and sales data used to

calculate rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an electric distribution

company under [66 Pa. C.S. § 1308] (relating to voluntary changes in rates).” 66 Pa.

C.S. § 2806.1(k)(3).

KEEA states that it is important to align investor-owned utility goals with the

state’s goal of saving energy and deferring costly power generation investments. KEEA

notes that currently, 25 states have shareholder incentives for energy efficiency programs