before the - puc - pennsylvania puc · web viewpennsylvania public utility commission harrisburg,...
[…] For similar reasons, we also direct the

examination of instant connects.

9. Accelerated Switching Timeframes

Accelerating the timeframes it takes for the customer to switch to a natural gas

supplier is a vital area of inquiry for this investigation. While most parties are aware of

efforts to substantially accelerate switching in the electric industry,18 there has been little

momentum and progress with respect to retail natural gas consumers.

The Commission’s statutory authority for the existing switching regulations in the

gas industry arises from Section 2206(b) of the Competition Act, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2206(b).

This Section requires the Commission to:

(b) Change of suppliers.--The commission shall, by order or regulation, establish procedures to ensure that a natural gas distribution company does not change a retail gas customer's natural gas supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier.

18 See Final-Omitted Rulemaking Order: Rulemaking to Amend the Provisions of 52 Pa. Code, Chapter 57 Regulations Regarding Standards for Changing a Customer’s Electricity Generation Supplier, Docket L-2014-2409383 (entered April 3, 2014).

39