pennsylvania - pa.gov · web viewpennsylvania public utility commission harrisburg, pa 171 20...
[…] than the evidence presented by the other party. Lansberry, supra. Additionally, this

Commission’s decision must be supported by substantial evidence in the record. More is

required than a mere trace of evidence or a suspicion of the existence of a fact sought to

be established. Norfolk & Western Ry. Co. v. Pa. PUC, 489 Pa. 109, 413 A.2d 1037

(1980).

Additionally, the Proposed Transaction, as modified by the Settlement,

requires the approval of the Commission, as evidenced by its issuance of a Certificate of

Public Convenience (Certificate). Section 1102(a)(3) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 1102(a)(3), provides, in pertinent part:

10

Page 15: PENNSYLVANIA - PA.Gov · Web viewPENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA 171 20 Public Meeting held January 16, 2020 Commissioners Present: Gladys Brown Dutrieuille,

(a) General rule.—Upon the application of any public utility and the approval of such application by the commission, evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful:

* * *

(3) For any public utility or an affiliated interest of a public utility as defined in section 2101 . . . to acquire from, or transfer to, any person or corporation . . . by any method or device whatsoever, including the sale or transfer of stock and including a consolidation, merger, sale or lease, the title to, or the possession or use of, any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.

66 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a)(3).

In order for the Commission to approve the proposed transaction under

Sections 1102 and 1103 of the Code, the Joint Applicants must demonstrate that the

granting of a Certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation,