otter/idaho v. latta plaintiffs' opposition to supreme court review
[…] Page 10: Otter/Idaho v. Latta Plaintiffs' opposition to Supreme Court review

2

common law marriage), “a mutual assumption of marital rights, duties or obligations.” Idaho Code § 32-201 (1995). Idaho has long had a strong public policy favoring marriage. See Huff v. Huff, 118 P. 1080, 1082 (Idaho 1911); see also In re Estate of Yee, 559 P.2d 763, 764 (Idaho 1977).

Until enactment of the provisions at issue in this case, Idaho has always recognized legal mar-riages from other jurisdictions, even if the marriage could not have been validly entered into in Idaho. See Idaho Code § 32-209 (1995) (providing that “marriag-es contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, are valid in this state”). During the era in which Idaho and many other States barred interra-cial marriages, see Idaho Code § 32-206 (repealed 1959), for example, Idaho recognized interracial marriages from other states. See James R. Browning, Anti-Miscegenation Laws in the United States, 1 Duke B.J. 26, 27, 35 (1951).