nrc: home page - cq 30ot 0l ,g3g 6o qit i 9j eo-i4) · 2012. 11. 20. · cq 30ot 51 0l ,g3g 6o qit...
[…] Once again OMB Watch urges NRC to adopt a policy similar to FOIAprocedures, which maximize information released to the public by only redacting thoseportions of plans and reports that may not be released. If portions of the physical securityplans can be released to the public, then the agency should be permitted to disclose thoseportions.

It should be noted that NRC actually proposes a broader policy of secrecy for the lower riskSGI-M because it includes new types of information that are not specifically mentioned in SGIprovisions. For instance, Section 73.23(a)(1)(vii) restricts "[flacility guard qualification andraining procedures disclosing features of the physical security system or response procedures."Under (a)(1)(viii) the agency identifies "[d]escriptions of security activities which disclosefeatures of the physical security system or response measures" for inclusion in SGI-M.